문섬·범섬천연보호구역 (文島·虎島天然保護區域)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연보호구역 / 자연과학성 / 해양생물상
지정(등록)일 2000.07.18
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 서귀동 산4번지 및 법환동 산1-3번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 산림청 외
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도

문섬과 범섬은 서귀포 주변에 있는 5개의 무인도에 포함되는 섬들로 서귀포 해안에서 남쪽으로 1.3㎞ 정도 떨어져 있다.

문섬 및 범섬은 제주도의 기반 암석인 현무암이 아닌 조면암으로 구성되어 있다. 섬 전체에는 암석이 규칙적으로 갈라진 주상절리가 수직으로 발달하였고, 파도 침식에 의해 생긴 절벽과 동굴이 발달되어 경관이 아름답다.

문섬에는 땅에서 자라는 식물 118종이 서식하고 있는데 그 중에는 제주도에만 자생하는 보리밥나무와 큰보리장나무의 군락이 있으며, 흑비둘기의 서식처인 후박나무도 자라고 있다. 범섬에는 총 142종의 식물들이 자라고 있는데, 이 중에 거문도와 제주도에서만 자생하는 물푸레나무과의 박달목서가 자생하고 있다.

해안에는 녹조류·갈조류·홍조류 등 총 111종의 해조류가 자라고 있고, 이외에도 다수의 신종, 미기록종 식물들이 있다. 또한 해산무척추동물도 해면동물 13종 중 2종의 한국 미기록종이 있고, 극피동물 5종·자포동물 중 히드라류 5종·산호충류 17종·태형동물 11종·피낭동물 1종·이매패류 12종 중 3종·갑각류는 23종 중 8종이 한국에서는 기록되지 않은 종으로 조사되었다.

문섬 및 범섬 천연보호구역은 경관이 아름답고, 세계적 희귀종인 후박나무가 자라고 있으며, 천연기념물인 흑비둘기가 번식하는 남쪽 한계지역이다. 또한 학술적 가치가 큰 한국 특산 해산생물 신종·미기록종이 다수 출현하는 곳으로서 남방계 생물종 다양성을 대표할 수 있어 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

현재 문섬 범섬의 보호를 위하여 공개제한지역으로 지정되어 있어 관리 및 학술 목적 등으로 출입하고자 할때에는 문화재청장의 허가를 받아 출입할수 있다.

Munseom Island and Beomseom Island belong to 5 deserted islands surrounding Seogwipo in Jeju Island and they are located 1.3 km away from Seogwipo Coast to the South. These islands consist of trachyte rocks. The rocks shape columnar joint. The landscape is beautiful since the eroded cliffs and caves caused by the wave are well-developed. A total of 118 species of plants is growing on Munseom Island. There are stocks of Elaeagnus macrophylla which grow only in Jeju-do. Machilus thunbergii, where the Japanese wood pigeon lives, also grows there. A total of 142 species of plants live in Beomseom Island. Among them is Betula schmidtii of the Fraxinus rhynchophylla family, which grows wild in Geomundo Island and Jejudo Island. At least 111 species of algae live in the sea and a number of new and undocumented species of plants are living here as well. Two species among thirteen sponges are undocumented. There are 5 species of Echinoderm, Cnidarain including 5 species of hydra and 17 species of coral reef, 11 species of moss animal, and 1 species of tunicate. Three species among twelve bivalves are undocumented. Likewise, 8 species among 23 crustaceans are undocumented. Munseom and Beomseom Islands are beautiful, with Machilus thunbergii, a rare species in the world, living there. It is the southernmost habitat where the Japanese wood pigeon, a Natural Monument, breeds. Scientifically valuable as well, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

文岛与虎岛属于西归浦周边的五个无人岛中的小岛,在从西归浦海岸向南1.3㎞远处。文岛及虎岛由粗面岩而非济州岛的基盘岩-玄武岩构成。岛上遍布的岩石规律性分裂形成的垂直柱状节理比较发达,海蚀峭壁与岩洞非常发达,景观异常美丽。文岛及虎岛天然保护区景色宜人,拥有世界珍稀树种-楠木,是天然纪念物黑鸽繁殖的南部界限地区。也是出现了很多学术价值很高的我国特产海洋生物的新品种、未记录品种的地区,代表了南方系生物物种的多样性,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

蚊島と虎島は西帰浦市の周囲にある5つの無人島のうちの二つで、西帰浦市海岸から南側に1.3㎞ほど離れている。蚊島及び虎島は、済州島の基盤岩石である玄武岩ではなく、粗面岩で構成されている。島全体には岩石が規則的に割れた柱状節理が垂直に発達し、波の浸食によってできた絶壁と洞窟が発達して、景観が美しい。蚊島及び虎島の天然保護区域はその景観が美しく、世界的な希少種であるタブノキが生育し、天然記念物であるカラスバトが生息する南の限界地域である。また、学術的な価値の大きい韓国特産海産生物の新種・未記録種が多数発見された所で、多様な南方系生物種を代表することができ、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。