화성 고정리 공룡알화석 산지 (華城 古井里 恐龍알化石 産地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 고생물
소 재 지 경기 화성시 송산면 고정리 산5번지 등
시 대 원시시대
소유자(소유단체) 화성시 외
관리자(관리단체) 화성시
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

화성 고정리의 공룡알화석 산출지는 중생대 백악기에 형성된 퇴적층(약 8300만∼8500만년 전으로 추정)으로 시화호 간석지가 조성되기 이전에는 섬이었던 6∼7개 지점에서 공룡알화석 및 알둥지가 발견되었다. 세계적으로 공룡알 화석이 발견된 곳은 대부분 중국과 몽고 지역이었으나 시화호처럼 많은 공룡알화석이 한꺼번에 발견된 것은 매우 드문 경우이다.

시화호 화석지에는 가로·세로 50∼60㎝ 크기의 둥지 20여 개에서 둥지마다 5∼6개, 많게는 12개의 공룡알 화석이 발견되었다. 공룡알 화석은 보통 주먹 크기보다 작은 타원형으로 지름 11∼12㎝이고, 큰 것은 14㎝나 되며, 지금까지 모두 180여 개가 발견되었다. 현재 뻘로 덮여있는 부분에서도 뻘을 제거하면 더 많은 공룡알 화석이 발견될 것으로 보고 있다. 이 외에도 줄기에 마디가 있는 늪지 갈대 등의 식물화석과 생물의 흔적이 있는 화석도 대량 발견되었다. 전문가들은 공룡알 화석이 여러 퇴적층에서 발견된 점으로 미루어 시화호 일대가 약 1억년 전 공룡의 주요 서식지였던 것으로 추정하고 있다.

화성 고정리의 공룡알 화석 산출지는 공룡의 서식 근거지라는 증거 뿐만 아니라 당시의 환경 및 생태계 연구에 중요한 학술적 자료로서의 가치가 높다.

Fossil site of dinosaur eggs in Gojeong-ri, Hwaseong was formed in the Cretaceous Period of the Mesozoic era. This place was an Island before the Sihwaho Land was reclaimed. Fossilized dinosaur eggs were mostly found in China and Mongolia, but only a few sites had as many dinosaur egg fossils as the site in the Sihwaho Reclaimed Land. In the fossil site, 5 - 12 fossilized eggs were discovered in each nest measuring 0.25 – 0.36 square meters. The fossilized eggs are oval, and their diameters are 11 - 12 centimeters. To date, 180 fossilized eggs have been found, and more fossilized eggs are expected to be discovered in the area covered with slime. With fossilized eggs of dinosaurs found in various drifts, experts presume that this Area was the main habitat of dinosaurs about a billion years ago. The fossils of extinct creatures are in good preserving condition. The place is very valuable for not only the habitat of dinosaurs but also as data of environmental and ecological research. Therefore, this place has been designated and conserved as a Natural Monument.

华城古井里恐龙蛋化石产地是中生代白垩纪形成的堆积层(约8300万∼8500万年前),在形成始华湖干潟地之前曾是岛屿在6∼7个地点上发现了恐龙蛋化石及窝巢。世界上的恐龙蛋化石的地区大多位于中国和蒙古,始华湖这样一次性发现大量恐龙蛋化石的情况极为罕见。华城古井里的恐龙蛋化石产地证明了此处曾是恐龙的栖息地,在研究当时的环境及生态系方面,具有非常重要的学术价值。

華城古井里の恐竜の卵の化石の産出地は、中生代白亜紀に形成された堆積層(約8300万〜8500万年前と推定)で、始華湖の干潟地が造成される前に島であった6〜7ヵ所から恐竜の卵の化石及び巣が発見された。世界的にも恐竜の卵の化石が発見されたのはほとんどが中国とモンゴル地域であったが、始華湖のように多くの恐竜の卵の化石が一気に発見されたのは珍しいケースである。華城古井里の恐竜の卵の化石の産出地は、恐竜の生息根拠地であったことが証明されただけでなく、当時の環境及び生態系の研究において重要な学術的な資料であるためその価値が高い。