울진 쌍전리 산돌배나무 (蔚珍 雙田里 산돌배나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 유전학
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경상북도 울진군 금강송면 쌍전리 산 146-1
소유자(소유단체) 곽두호 외 1인
관리자(관리단체) 울진군

산돌배나무는 배나무의 한 종류로 우리나라에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 나무이다. 4∼5월에 꽃이 피며 10월에 열매를 맺는다.

이 산돌배나무는 나이가 250년 정도로 추정되며 높이 25m, 둘레 4.3m의 크기로 가지가 사방으로 뻗어 있다. 이 나무는 나라에 큰 일이 있을 때 “웅∼ 웅∼”소리를 내어 울었다고 하는데 그 소리에 땅과 밑둥이 흔들릴 정도였다고 한다. 또한 산돌배가 많이 열리는 해는 풍년이 든다는 이야기도 있다.

이 산돌배나무는 현재 우리나라에 남아 있는 산돌배나무 중에서 가장 크고 오래된 나무로 생물자원으로서의 보존가치가 클 뿐만 아니라, 오랜 세월동안 조상들의 관심과 보살핌 속에 자라온 나무로 문화적 가치도 있어 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

As a species of pear trees, Sand Pear can be easily seen in Korea. It blooms from April to May and bears fruits in October. The tree in Uljin is about 250 years old, with height of 25m and girth of 4.3m. The branches reach to every direction. It is said to have made a loud sound as if it cried in advance of a national calamity, shaking itself. Moreover, people believed that there would be a good harvest when this tree bore many fruits. This tree in Ssangjeon-ri, Uljin deserves preservation, considering its age and relationship with the local people. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

秋子梨属于梨树的一种,在我国很常见,花期为4∼5月,果期为10月。此树是我国现存最大最年久的秋子梨树,具有很高的生物资源保存价值与文化价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

チョウセンヤマナシは梨の一種で、韓国でよく見かけられる木である。4〜5月に花が咲き、10月に熟す。このチョウセンヤマナシは現在韓国に残されているチョウセンヤマナシのうち、最も大きくて古い木で、生物資源としての保存価値が大きいだけでなく、文化的な価値もあり、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。