함양 운곡리 은행나무 (咸陽 雲谷里 은행나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 기념
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경남 함양군 서하면 운곡리 779번지
소유자(소유단체) 함양군 외
관리자(관리단체) 함양군

은행나무는 살아 있는 화석이라 할 만큼 오래된 나무로 우리나라, 일본, 중국 등지에 분포하고 있다. 우리나라에는 중국에서 유교와 불교가 전해질 때 같이 들어온 것으로 전해지고 있다. 가을 단풍이 매우 아름답고 병충해가 없으며 넓고 짙은 그늘을 제공한다는 장점이 있어 정자나무 또는 가로수로도 많이 심는다.

마을 입구에서 자라고 있는 함양 운곡리의 은행나무는 나이가 800년 정도 된 것으로 추정된다. 높이 38m, 둘레 8.75m의 크기로 땅에서 1m 지점에서 줄기가 2개로 분리되었다가 3m지점에서 다시 합쳐져 5m부분에서 5개로 갈라진다.

운곡리 마을이 생기면서 심은 나무로 마을의 이름도 이 나무로 인해 은행정 또는 은행마을이라 부른다고 한다. 이 나무 앞을 지나면서 예를 갖추지 않으면 그 집안과 마을에 재앙이 찾아든다고 전하기도 하고, 풍수지리설에 의하면 이 마을이 배의 모습을 하고 있는데 바로 이 나무가 마을의 돛대 역할을 하여 마을을 지켜준다고 여겨 소중히 보호되고 있다.

함양 운곡리 은행나무는 마을의 상징물로서 역사성 및 향토성, 문화성이 클 뿐만 아니라 오래되고 큰 나무로서 생물학적 보존가치가 크므로 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

A ginkgo tree can be as old as a fossil. Introduced with Confucianism and Buddhism from China, the trees are found in Japan, China, and Korea. The ginkgo tree has beautiful leaves in fall, undamaged by harmful insects, and provides large, cool shade. Therefore, it is often planted as an arbor or a roadside tree. The ginkgo tree in Ungok-ri, Hamyang is about 800 years old, with height of approximately 38m and girth of about 8.75m. This ginkgo tree stands at the entrance to the village and was planted when the village was settled. For the reason, the village was often named "ginkgo tree arbor" or "ginkgo tree village." According to local legend, a person disrespected this ginkgo tree met very bad lucks. It has also been told according to feng shui that the town shaped like a ship and there this tree played the role as a main mast, which kept the town advancing. For this reason, the ginkgo tree in Ungok-ri, Hamyang has been preserved well by descendants for a long time, and it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

银杏树被称为活化石,是存活因此久的树木,主要分布在我国、日本和中国等地。据说银杏树随儒教和佛教一同从中国传入我国。秋天红叶秀美且没有病虫害,具有树荫浓密的优点,因此多用作庇荫树和林荫树。咸阳云谷里银杏树是村庄的象征,具有很高的历史性、乡土性和文化性,作为年久的大树,生物学保存价值高,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

銀杏は生きた化石と呼ばれるほど古い木であり、韓国・日本・中国などに分布している。韓国には中国から儒教と仏教が伝えられた時に一緒に入ってきたものであると伝えられている。秋の紅葉が美しく、病虫害がなく、広くて濃い陰を提供するという長所があるため、日陰用樹木または街路樹としてよく植えられている。咸陽雲谷里の銀杏は村の象徴物としての歴史性及び郷土性・文化性が大きいだけでなく、古くて大きな木としての生物学的な保存価値が大きく、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。