성주 경산리 성밖숲 (星州 京山里 城밖숲)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 민속
수량/면적 59주
소 재 지 경북 성주군 성주읍 경산리 446-1번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 국(건설부) 외
관리자(관리단체) 성주군

성주 경산리 성밖숲은 성주 읍성(邑城) 서문 밖에 만들어진 숲으로 조선 중기 서문 밖의 어린 아이들이 이유없이 죽자 풍수지리설을 따라서 만들어진 것이라고 전해지고 있다. 현재 성밖 숲에는 나이가 300∼500년 정도로 추정되는 왕버들 59그루가 자라고 있다.

성주 경산리 성밖숲은 왕버들나무로만 이루어진 숲으로 생물학적 자료로서의 가치가 있을 뿐만 아니라 마을의 풍수지리, 역사, 문화, 신앙에 따라 만들어진 전통적인 마을 숲으로 향토성, 민속성, 역사성 등의 가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

Seongbaksup Forest of Gyeongsan-ri, Seongju was generated at the west area outside Seongju Castle in the middle of Joseon Dynasty. Seongbaksup means ‘a forest outside a castle’ in Korean. According to local legend, children living outside the west gate of the castle recurringly died misteriously. As a solution, this forest was ordered to be made according to the theory of feng shui. In this forest, there are the 59 Salix glandulosa trees that are about 300-500 years old. This forest is made based on history, culture, and religion and is valuable in locality, ethnicity, and history. Therefore, this forest is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

星州京山里的城外树林位于星州邑城西门外,传说朝鲜中期曾接连发生西门外的小孩无故死亡的事情,为此,根据风水地理学说在城外种植了树林。如今城外树林有59棵树龄为300∼500年的河柳。星州京山里的城外树林是由河柳组成的单种林,具有很高的生物学资料价值。是基于村庄的风水地理、历史、文化、信仰而种植的树林,因此具有很高的乡土性、民俗性及历史性等研究价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

星州京山里の城外の森は、星州邑城の西門の外に作られた林で、朝鮮時代中期、西門の外の子供たちが原因不明で死んだため、風水説によって作られたと伝えられている。現在、城外の森には樹齢が約300〜500年と推定されるアカメヤナギ59株が育っている。星州京山里の城外の森はアカメヤナギのみでできている林で、生物学的な資料としての価値があるだけでなく、村の風水説・歴史・文化・信仰によって作られた伝統的な村の森で、郷土性・民俗性・歴史性などの価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。