예천 금남리 황목근(팽나무) (醴泉 琴南里 黃木根(팽나무))
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 민속
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경북 예천군 용궁면 금남리 696번지
소유자(소유단체) 농림수산부 외
관리자(관리단체) 예천군

팽나무는 남부지방에서 폭나무·포구나무 등으로도 불린다. 나무가 매우 크게 자라며 옛날부터 풍수지리설에 따른 비보림이나 바람을 막아주는 방풍림으로 많이 심었다.

예천 금남리 황목근은 나이가 500년 정도 된 것으로 추정되는 팽나무로 높이 12.7m, 둘레 5.65m이다. ‘황목근’이란 이름은 1939년 마을 공동재산의 토지를 팽나무 앞으로 등기 이전하면서 팽나무가 5월에 황색꽃을 피운다하여 황(黃)이란 성과 목근(木根)이라는 이름을 붙였다고 전한다. 현재 황목근은 아주 넓은 땅을 소유하고 세금을 내고 있다. 금원마을을 지켜주는 수호목으로 신성시되고 있으며 매년 정월 대보름에 제사를 지내고 있다.

예천 금남리 황목근은 오랜 세월동안 조상들의 관심과 보살핌 속에 자라왔으며 마을 주민 공동체 의식을 상징화하는 문화성과 함께 나무를 사람처럼 생각하는 특이한 점 때문에 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

The Japanese hackberry tree grows very tall, and it has long been used to block the wind according to traditional theories of geomancy. The tree named Hwangmokgeun in Yecheon is about 500 years old, with height of 12.7m and girth of 5.65m. The tree has a human name: its surname is Hwang, meaning yellow since yellow flowers bloom on the tree in May, and its first name is Mok-geun. The tree got its human name in 1939 when the communal village land was registered under the tree’s name. It now occupies a vast area of land and pays taxes. It is revered as the guardian deity of the village, with a rite held in its honor on the first full moon day of the year. The tree has grown over a long period of time under the love and care of past generations, and it has been designated as a Natural Monument as a symbol of community spirit and the unusual mindset that led to the tree being treated like a human being.

朴树在南部地区也称为“幅树”或“炮口树”。树形巨大,长期以来用作风水地理学说上的裨补林或防风的防风林。醴泉琴南里黄木根具有象征村民共同体意识的文化性,村民将其视如友人,现因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

榎は南部地方ではポクナム、ポグナムなどと呼んでいる。高く育ち、昔から風水説でいう裨補林や、風を防ぐ防風林として多く植えられた。醴泉琴南里の黄木根は、村の住民たちの共同体意識を象徴する文化性とともに、木を人のように考える独特な考え方から天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。