장수 봉덕리 느티나무 (長水 鳳德里 느티나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 민속
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 전북 장수군 천천면 봉덕리 336번지
소유자(소유단체) 한철수 외
관리자(관리단체) 장수군

느티나무는 우리나라를 비롯하여 일본, 대만, 중국 등의 따뜻한 지방에 분포하고 있다. 가지가 사방으로 퍼져 자라서 둥근 형태이며, 꽃은 5월에 피고 열매는 원반모양으로 10월에 익는다. 줄기가 굵고 수명이 길어서 쉼터역할을 하는 정자나무로 이용되거나 마을을 보호하고 지켜주는 당산나무로 보호를 받아왔다.

고금마을 뒷산에서 자라고 있는 장수 봉덕리의 느티나무는 나이가 약 500살(지정당시) 정도로 추정되며, 높이 18m, 가슴높이의 둘레 6.13m의 크기이다. 마을 사람들은 매년 정월 초사흘 밤에 마을의 재앙을 막기 위해 당산제를 지내며, 제사를 지내는 사람은 몸을 깨끗하게 하고, 제사에 올리는 제물은 마을 공동 논을 경작한 집에서 마련한다. 이 느티나무는 당산제를 지내는 풍습이 남아 있어 민속적 가치가 있을 뿐 아니라 오랜 세월 동안 조상들의 관심과 보살핌 가운데 살아온 나무로 생물학적 보존가치도 높아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

Growing in warm areas such as temperate and subtropical regions, Zelkova is distributed in Korea, Japan, Taiwan, and China. Its flowers bloom in May, and its fruit, which is disk-shaped, gets ripe in October. This saw-leaf zelkova serves as a shady resting place and it has long been worshipped by the local community as a village guardian. The tree is about 600 years old, with height of 15m and girth of 8.5m. It is located in the mountain at the back of the village, providing shade all day during summer thanks to its thick canopy. On the third of the New Year, villagers hold a ritual ceremony to prevent a disaster. The saw-leaf zelkova in Bongdeok-ri, Jangsu has lived under the attention and care of our ancestors, and it is valued highly for its folklore and historical implications. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

榉树分布在我国、日本、台湾、中国等温暖地带,树枝伸向四方,呈圆状,花期为5月,果期为10月,果实为圆盘状,茎粗,寿命长,用作休息的庇荫树或守护村庄的堂山树,长期以来受到村民的爱护。该榉树至今还留存有举行堂山祭的风俗,具有很高的民俗学价值与生物学保存价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

欅は韓国をはじめ、日本・台湾・中国などの温かい地域に分布している。枝が四方へと広がって育ち、丸い形になる。花は5月に咲き、木の実は円盤の形で10月に熟す。枝が太く、寿命が長いため、憩いの場の役割をする木として利用されたり、村を保護し守る守護の木として保護されてきた。この欅は堂山祭を行う風習が残っているため、民俗的な価値があるだけでなく、生物学的にも保存価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。