진주 유수리 백악기 화석 산지 (晋州 柳樹里 白堊紀化石 産地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 고생물
소 재 지 경남 진주시 내동면 유수리 495번지 외
시 대 원시시대
소유자(소유단체) 건설부 외
관리자(관리단체) 진주시

진주 유수리의 백악기 고환경과 공룡화석산지는 진주 남강의 한 물줄기인 가화천 강바닥에서 발굴되었다.

약 1억년 전 물과 바람 등에 의해 돌이 쌓이면서 넓이 150m, 길이 2㎞로 만들어진 화석산지에서는 지골화석과 발가락 뼈, 좌골화석 등 100여 점에 달하는 공룡뼈가 발견되었다. 또한 오래된 토양층이나 나무그루터기 화석, 화석 숯, 각종 과거 생물의 생활흔적화석 등 다양한 화석들도 발견되었다.

진주 유수리의 백악기 고환경과 공룡화석산지는 우리나라에서 가장 많은 공룡뼈 화석조각이 발견된 곳으로 공룡의 서식환경과 화석화 과정 연구에 있어 귀중한 자료이다.

The Cretaceous Fossil Site in Jinju was discovered at the bottom of Gahwacheon Stream, a branch of Namgang River in Jinju. The fossil site was formed by covering stones, which were accumulated by water and wind about 100 million years ago. It is 150m wide and 2km long. About 100 bones of dinosaurs including phalanx fossil, toe bones, and hipbone fossil were discovered here. Various fossils such as ones of old layers, stump, charcoal, and the remains of ancient animals were also found. The Cretaceous Tracksite in Yusu-ri, Jinju is the place where the greatest quantity of fossil of dinosaurs' bones was discovered. It is very valuable in studying the habitat and fossilization of the dinosaurs. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

晋州柳树里的白垩纪古环境与恐龙化石产地发掘于晋州南江的支流加花川的河床上。晋州柳树里的白垩纪古环境与恐龙化石产地是我国发现恐龙骨化石碎片最多的地区,为研究恐龙栖息环境与化石形成提供了珍贵的资料。

晋州柳樹里の白亜紀の古環境と恐竜の化石の産地は、晋州南江の支流である加花川の川底で発掘された。晋州柳樹里の白亜紀の古環境と恐竜の化石の産地は、韓国で最も多くの恐竜の骨の化石の欠片が発見されたところで、恐竜の生息環境と化石化過程の研究において貴重な資料である。