천연기념물 제373호

의성 제오리 공룡발자국화석 산지 (義城 提梧里 恐龍발자국化石 産地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 고생물
소 재 지 경북 의성군 금성면 제오리 111번지 외
시 대 원시시대
소유자(소유단체) 의성군
관리자(관리단체) 의성군

공룡은 중생대의 쥐라기부터 백악기에 걸쳐 번성했던 길이 5∼25m의 거대한 파충류를 통틀어 말한다.

의성 제오리의 공룡발자국화석은 의성군 관내 지방도로 확장공사 중 산허리 부분의 흙을 깎아내면서 발견되었다. 화석은 중생대 백악기 때의 것으로 약 1억 1,500만년 전에 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

이곳에서는 4종류의 공룡발자국화석 316개가 확인되었으며, 발굽울트라룡, 발톱고성룡, 발목코끼리룡 등 3종류의 초식공룡발자국과 육식공룡인 한국큼룡발자국이 발견되었다. 이곳에서는 대·중·소형의 초식공룡과 육식공룡의 발자국이 동시에 발견되어 공룡의 서식지였음을 짐작케 한다.

의성 제오리의 공룡발자국화석은 발의 크기, 보폭, 걷는 방향 등을 알 수 있어 당시 공룡의 모습과 생활 등을 연구하는데 귀중한 자료로 학술적 가치가 높다.

The dinosaur tracksite was discovered while construction workers dig out the hillside to expand a local road. It dates back to the Cretaceous period about 15 million years of the Mesozoic era. The dinosaur's footprints at the tracksite have four different types. Three types are herbivorous, and one type is carnivorous. So far, 316 pieces were discovered. The discovery of the footprints of various kinds of dinosaurs, ranging from small ones to huge ones, from herbivorous to carnivorous, shows that this place was a habitat of many kinds of dinosaurs. The footprints are well preserved enough for us to recognize sizes of their feet, strides, and directions where they headed. Therefore, the dinosaur tracksite in Jeo-ri, Uiseong is very valuable in studying the shape and life of the dinosaur. Thus, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument for its high academic value.

恐龙在中生代侏罗纪至白垩纪时期繁盛一时,是高5∼25m的巨大爬行动物的统称。义城堤梧里的恐龙脚印化石是义城郡在扩建辖区内的地方道路工程中挖掘半山腰时发现的,形成时期可以追溯到中生代白垩纪,即大约1亿1500万年前。义城堤梧里的恐龙脚印化石非常丰富,可以了解恐龙的足部大小、步幅、行走方向等,为研究当时恐龙的生态情况提供了宝贵的资料。

恐竜は中生代のジュラ紀から白亜紀にかけて繁栄した長さ5〜25mの巨大な爬虫類の総称である。義城堤梧里の恐竜の足跡の化石は義城郡官内地方道路の拡張工事中、山腹部分の土を削った時に発見された。化石は中生代白亜紀のもので、約1億1,500万年前にできたものと推定される。義城堤梧里の恐竜の足跡の化石は、足の大きさ、歩幅、歩く方向などが分かるため、当時の恐竜の形と生活などを研究するのに貴重な資料として、その学術的な価値は大きい。