함양 목현리 구송 (咸陽 木峴里 九松)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 기념
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경남 함양군 휴천면 목현리 854번지
소유자(소유단체) 건설교통부 외
관리자(관리단체) 함양군

함양 목현리 구송은 도로에서 500m 정도 떨어진 냇가에서 자라고 있는 반송(밑동에서부터 줄기가 여러 갈래로 갈라져 옆으로 퍼지는 소나무)으로 나무의 나이는 약 300년으로 추정된다. 높이 13.1m, 둘레 4.5m의 크기로 가지가 밑부분에서 9갈래로 갈라져 구송(九松)이라 하는데, 그 중 2개는 죽고 7개의 가지가 남아 있다. 약 300년 전 이 마을에 처음 들어온 진양 정씨 학산공계에서 심었다고 전해진다.

함양 목현리 구송은 소나무의 종류 중 흔치 않은 반송으로 그 모양이 아름다워 생물학적 자료로서의 가치가 높고, 마을의 유래를 알 수 있는 문화적 자료도 되므로 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

The Gusong Pine Tree in Mokhyeon-ri in Hamyang is located on the rivulet side 500m away from the road. It is a kind of Pine tree (Pinus densiflora for. multicaulis) that branches into all directions from its root without any main branch. The tree is about 300 years old, with height of 13.1m and girth of 4.5m. Two branches are dead, and seven remain alive. It is called Gusong because it has 9 branches divided from the base. It is presumed to have been planted by the Haksangong family of Jinyang Jeong Clan. Since the Gusong pine tree in Mokhyeon-ri is an extraordinary kind of pine with a beautiful shape and is biologically valuable, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

咸阳木岘里九松生长在距离道路约500m远的小河边上(底部树茎向外分成多枝的松树),树龄约为300年,树高13.1m,树围4.5m,树枝在底部分成九条,故称九松,其中的两条因此枯死,现在仅剩下七条。据传是大约300年前由最初进入村庄的晋阳郑氏鹤山公种下的。咸阳木岘里九松是松树种类中不常见的盘松,树形美丽,具有很高的生物学价值,是了解村庄由来的文化资料,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

咸陽木峴里の九松とは、道路から500mほど離れた川辺にあるチョウセンタギョウショウ(幹が基部から八股に分かれて横へと広がる松)のことで、樹齢は約300年と推定される。高さは13.1m、周囲は4.5mであり、幹が根元から9股に分かれているため、九松と呼んでいるが、そのうち2本は死に、7本の枝が生きている。約300年前に、この村に初めて定着した晋陽鄭氏の鶴山公系が植えたと伝えられている。咸陽木峴里の九松は松のうち珍しい種類のチョウセンタギョウショウで、その形が美しく、生物学的な資料としての価値が高い。また、村の由来が分かる文化的な資料にもなるため、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。