천연기념물 제341호

신안 구굴도 바닷새류(뿔쇠오리, 바다제비, 슴새) 번식지 (新安 九屈島 바닷새類(뿔쇠오리, 바다제비, 슴새) 繁殖地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
소 재 지 전남 신안군 흑산면 가거도리 산2번지 외
소유자(소유단체) 신안군
관리자(관리단체) 신안군

구굴도는 전라남도 소흑산도에서 약 2.5㎞ 떨어져 있으며 소구굴도 및 개린여와 대구굴도로 구성되어 있다. 해안은 절벽으로 둘러싸여 있고, 해발 30m까지는 노출되어 있으며, 경사가 가파르다.

뿔쇠오리는 일본과 한국의 난류해역에 분포하며, 몸길이는 20㎝ 정도이다. 앞머리는 검은색이고 등은 진회색이며 배는 흰색이다. 댕기처럼 생긴 검은 띠가 있으며 다른 오리와 달리 어깨에 줄무늬가 없다. 해안이나 암초에 집단으로 번식하며 풀이 무성한 곳에 구멍을 파고 알을 낳는다. 한국에서는 유일하게 이곳에서만 번식이 확인되었다.

바다제비는 몸길이 19㎝ 정도로 암수 모두 몸 전체가 짙은 갈색이고 부리와 다리는 검은색이다. 둥지는 마른풀, 낙엽을 깔거나 맨땅을 그대로 이용해서 섬 바위틈이나 땅굴에 만든다.

슴새는 몸길이 48㎝ 정도로 암수 모두 머리와 등은 검은 잿빛을 띠고, 얼굴·목·배는 흰색이다. 얼굴과 머리에는 흰점이 많이 있으며, 부리는 흰빛을 띤 회색이다. 낮에는 먼바다에서 무리를 지어 생활하며 번식지에는 해가 진 후에 돌아온다.

구굴도 해조류 번식지는 뿔쇠오리, 바다제비, 슴새 등 매우 희귀한 여름철새들이 이동하는 길목에 있는 휴식처이자 번식지로서 학술적 가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

현재 신안 구굴도는 바닷새류 번식지 보호를 위해 공개제한지역으로 지정되어 있어 관리 및 학술 목적 등으로 출입하고자 할때에는 문화재청장의 허가를 받아 출입할 수 있다.

Guguldo Island is about 2.5km away from Soheuksando Island. It consists of Daeguguldo, Soguguldo and other small islands. Located up to 30m above sea level, it is surrounded by rock cliffs. The Crested Murrelet lives in the warm-current seas of Japan and Korea. It is 20cm from head to tail; its forehead is black, the back is dark grey, and its belly is white. Unlike other ducks, it does not have lines on the shoulder. This bird breeds in groups on the coast or rocks. It digs a hole and nests where there is thick grass. Guguldo Island is the only place where the species breeds in Korea. The Stormy Petrel is about 19cm long from head to tail. Both male and female are dark brown, and the beak and legs are black. It nests between the rocks using fallen leaves and soil or digs a hole in the ground. The shearwater is about 48cm long from head to tail. Both male and female have dark grey head and back, but their face, neck, and belly are white. It has many white spots on the face and head. The beak is light grey. During daytime, it lives in groups in the distant sea and returns to the nest after sunset. The breeding place of sea birds on Guguldo Island is also a resting and breeding place for Crested Murrelets, Stormy Petrel, and Shearwater during summer and is also biologically valuable. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

九屈岛位于距离全罗南道小黑山岛约2.5公里处,由小九屈岛及Gaerinnyeo大九屈岛组成,海岸为绝壁,裸露至海拔30米处,非常陡峭。冠海雀分布在日本与我国的暖流海域,身长约20厘米,前额为黑色,背部呈深灰色,腹部为白色。有发带状黑带,与其他鸭子的不同之处是肩上没有条纹,群居繁殖在海岸或暗礁上,在茂密的草丛中挖洞生蛋,在我国只有此地被确认有冠海雀繁殖。九屈岛海鸟类繁殖地是冠海雀、海燕、鹱等珍稀夏季候鸟迁徒路径上的休息处和繁殖地,具有很高的学术价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

九屈島は全羅南道小黒山島から約2.5㎞離れており、小九屈島及びゲリンヨと大九屈島で構成されている。海岸は断崖絶壁で囲まれ、標高30mまでは露出し、傾斜が激しい。カンムリウミスズメは日本と韓国の暖流海域に分布し、全長は20㎝ほどである。前頭部は黒色で、背面は濃い灰色、腹部は白色である。リボンのような黒い帯があり、他の鴨類とは違い肩には縞模様がない。海岸や岩礁に集団で繁殖し、草が茂ったところに穴を掘って卵を産む。韓国では唯一ここでのみ繁殖が確認された。九屈島の海鳥類の繁殖地は、カンムリウミスズメ・ヒメクロウミツバメ・オオミズナギドリなどの珍しい夏の渡り鳥たちが移動する途中にある憩いの場であり、また繁殖地としてその学術的な価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。