천연기념물 제332호

신안 칠발도 바닷새류(바다제비, 슴새, 칼새) 번식지 (新安 七發島 바닷새類(바다제비, 슴새, 칼새) 繁殖地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
소 재 지 전남 신안군칠발도일원
소유자(소유단체) 건설교통부 외
관리자(관리단체) 신안군

칠발도는 비금도에서 서북쪽으로 약 10㎞ 가량 떨어진 등대섬으로 경사가 가파른 암벽으로 이루어져 있다.

바다제비는 몸길이 19㎝ 정도로 암수 모두 몸 전체가 짙은 갈색이고 부리와 다리는 검은색이다. 둥지는 섬의 바위 틈이나 땅굴에 만들며, 먹이는 주로 물고기, 새우류, 오징어류 등이다.

슴새는 몸길이 48㎝ 정도로 암수 모두 머리, 등은 검은 잿빛을 띠고, 얼굴·목·배는 흰색이다. 얼굴과 머리에는 흰점이 많이 있으며 부리는 흰빛을 띤 회색이다. 낮에는 먼바다에서 무리를 지어 생활하며 번식지에는 해가 진 후에 돌아온다. 식성은 바다제비와 비슷하다.

칼새는 몸길이 18㎝ 정도로 암수 모두 머리·등·날개가 검고, 허리는 흰색을 띠고 있다. 높은산이나 섬의 암벽에서 번식을 하며, 대개 큰 무리를 이루어 활동한다. 주로 파리, 딱정벌레, 벌, 매미 등을 먹는다.

칠발도 해조류 번식지는 바다제비, 슴새, 칼새 등 여름철새들이 이동하는 길목에 있는 휴식처이자 번식지로서 학술상 중요한 위치에 있으므로 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

현재 칠발도는 바닷새류 번식지 보호를 위해 공개제한지역으로 지정되어 있어 관리 및 학술 목적 등으로 출입하고자 할때에는 문화재청장의 허가를 받아 출입할 수 있다.

Chilbaldo Island is an island with a lighthouse about 10km northwest from Bigeumdo Island. It is fringed with steep rock walls and the island is home to many birds. Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel is about 19cm long, both males and females are dark brown in color, and their bills and legs are black. The bird builds a nest out of dry grass and fallen leaves in gaps of rocks or underground. It feeds on fish, lobsters, squids, etc. A Streaked Shearwater is about 48cm long. Both males and females are dark-grey on the head and the back. Their face and head are white. The bird has lots of white spots on the face and head as well as a white-grey bill. The birds live in groups during twilight hours and fly back to their breeding ground in the evening. The bird's diet is similar to that of the Swinhoe's Stormy Petrel. A Fork-tailed Swift is about 18cm long and both males and females have dark heads, backs, and wings. This bird breeds in the high mountains or rock walls of the island and mostly lives in big groups. Its natural diet includes flies, beetles, bees, cicadas, etc. Since Chilbaldo Island is a resting place and a breeding ground of Swinhoe's Storm-Petrel, Streaked Shearwaters, and Fork-tailed Swift that migrate elsewhere in summer, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

七发岛是距飞禽岛西北方约10公里远的灯台岛,由峭壁形成。七发岛海鸟类繁殖地是海燕、鹱、雨燕等夏鸟迁徒路上的休息处和繁殖地,学术价值很高,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

七発島は飛禽島から西北側に10㎞ほど離れた灯台島で、険しい岸壁の崖でできている。七発島の海鳥類の繁殖地は、ヒメクロウミツバメ・オオミズナギドリ・アマツバメなどの夏の渡り鳥たちが移動する途中にある憩いの場であり、また繁殖地として学術上重要な役割をしているため、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。