솔부엉이 (솔부엉이)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 진귀성
소 재 지
관리자(관리단체)

솔부엉이의 몸길이는 약 25㎝이다. 머리·등·꼬리는 진한 갈색이고, 가슴과 배는 흰색으로 암갈색의 세로줄무늬가 있다. 꼬리에는 암갈색의 가로띠가 있으며, 부리와 발은 노랗다. 여름새로 숲의 나무나 도시의 공원 등에서 생활한다. 주로 밤에 활동하고, 곤충, 박쥐, 작은 들새를 먹고 산다.

올빼미와 부엉이류는 오염된 먹이로 인해서 생존에 위협을 받고 있으며 번식지를 비롯한 월동지와 서식지의 파괴, 인간에 의한 마구잡이 등의 원인으로 나날이 그 수가 감소하고 있다. 올빼미와 부엉이류는 국제적으로 보호되고 있는 새들로서 우리나라에서도 10종 중 7종을 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

The brown hawk-owl (Ninox scutulata) is about 25㎝ long. The head, back and the tail are dark brown, and the breast and belly white with dark brown vertical streaks. The tail has dark brown banding, and the beak and talons are yellow. The bird of prey is a summer bird in Korea, encountered usually in woods or city parks. Mostly nocturnal, the brown hawk-owl feeds on insects, bats and small wild birds. Owls and true owls are today threatened due to the contamination of their food supply. The destruction of their habitats and breeding and wintering grounds is another contributing factor, along with poaching, to their rapidly dwindling numbers. Owls and true owls are protected bird species worldwide. In Korea, seven of the ten locally recorded owl species are protected under designation as Natural Monuments.

褐鹰鸮身长约25㎝,头、背、尾巴呈深褐色,胸与腹部为白色且有暗褐色竖条纹,尾巴上有暗褐色横带纹,喙与爪子为黄色,属夏鸟,大多生活在树林和城市公园内。喜欢夜间活动,主食昆虫、蝙蝠、小野鸟等。灰林鴞与猫头鹰类的食物受到污染,导致其生存环境也受到严重威胁。而且繁殖地、越冬地和栖息地均遭到破坏,再加上人类的滥捕滥杀,导致其数量日益减少。灰林鴞与猫头鹰类是受国际保护的鸟类,我国的10个种类中因此有7种被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

アオバズクの全長は約25㎝、頭部・背面・尾は黒褐色の羽毛で、胸部と腹部は白く、暗褐色の縦縞が入っている。尾は暗褐色の横縞が入り、嘴と脚は黄色い。夏鳥で林や都会の公園などで生活する。主に夜に活動し、昆虫、コウモリ、小さい野鳥を食べる。フクロウとミミズク類は汚染された餌によって生存を脅かされており、繁殖地をはじめとした越冬地と生息地の破壊、人間による乱獲などが原因でその数が日増しに減少している。フクロウとミミズク類は国際的に保護されている鳥であり、韓国でも10種のうち7種を天然記念物に指定し保護している。