올빼미 (올빼미)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 진귀성
소 재 지
관리자(관리단체)

전 세계적으로 올빼미목 조류는 136종이 알려져 있으며, 그 가운데 올빼미과 조류는 126종이다. 우리나라에서는 10종의 올빼미과 조류가 기록되어 있다. 올빼미의 몸길이는 약 35㎝이다. 머리와 등은 회갈색으로 흰점무늬가 많고, 가슴과 배는 잿빛을 띠는 흰색으로 갈색의 점무늬가 많다. 구부러진 부리는 황색이고 발은 살색이다. 나무에서 생활하는 흔하지 않은 텃새로, 낮에는 나뭇가지에서 앉아 움직이지 않고 밤에 활동한다. 들쥐, 작은 조류, 곤충류를 먹고 산다.

올빼미와 부엉이류는 오염된 먹이로 인해서 생존에 위협을 받고 있으며 번식지를 비롯한 월동지와 서식지의 파괴, 인간에 의한 마구잡이 등의 원인으로 나날이 그 수가 감소하고 있다. 올빼미와 부엉이류는 국제적으로 보호되고 있는 새들로서 우리나라에서도 10종 중 7종을 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

There exist around the world one hundred thirty-six known bird species belonging to the order Strigiformae. Of these, one hundred twenty-six are of the owl (Strigidae) family. In Korea, ten species of the owl family have been recorded. The tawny owl (Strix aluco) is about 35㎝ long. The head and the back are greyish brown in color with profuse white mottling. The breast and the belly are greyish white with brown spots. Its hooked beak is yellow, and the talons are flesh-colored. One of the very few birds that make their nests in trees, the tawny owl stays perched immobile on a tree branch during the day, and leaves its nest at nightfall to hunt. It preys on wild mice, small birds and insects. Owls and true owls are today threatened due to the contamination of their food supply. The destruction of their habitats and breeding and wintering grounds is another contributing factor, along with poaching, to their rapidly dwindling numbers. Owls and true owls are protected bird species worldwide. In Korea, seven of the ten locally recorded owl species are protected under designation as Natural Monuments.

全世界范围内共有136种灰林鴞目鸟类,其中的灰林鴞科鸟类共有126种,我国有10种灰林鴞科鸟类的记录。灰林鴞身长约35㎝,头背部分呈灰褐色且多有白色斑点,胸部与腹部为泛灰的白色多有褐色斑点。喙部为黄色且呈弯曲状,足部为肤色,生活在树上,属稀有留鸟。白天在树上一动不动,喜欢在夜间活动,主食野鼠、小鸟类、昆虫类等。灰林鴞与猫头鹰类的食物受到污染,导致其生存环境也受到严重威胁。而且繁殖地、越冬地和栖息地均遭到破坏,再加上人类的滥捕滥杀,导致其数量日益减少。灰林鴞与猫头鹰类是受国际保护的鸟类,我国的10个种类中因此有7种被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

フクロウ目の鳥類は世界に136種が知られており、そのうちフクロウ科の鳥類は126種がある。韓国では10種のフクロウ科の鳥類が生息すると知られている。フクロウの全長は約35㎝である。頭と背は灰褐色で、白い斑紋が多く、胸部と腹部は灰色を帯びた白色で、褐色の斑紋が多い。嘴は黄色で曲がった形をし、脚は肌色である。木で生活する珍しい留鳥で、日中は梢に座って動かず、夜に活動する。野鼠、小型の鳥類、昆虫類などを食べる。フクロウとミミズク類は汚染された餌によって生存を脅かされており、繁殖地をはじめとした越冬地と生息地の破壊、人間による乱獲などが原因でその数が日ごとに減少している。フクロウとミミズク類は国際的に保護されている鳥であり、韓国でも10種のうち7種を天然記念物に指定し保護している。