울진 화성리 향나무 (蔚珍 花城里 향나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 대표성
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경북 울진군 죽변면 산190번지 외 1필
소유자(소유단체) 남만균 외1명
관리자(관리단체) 울진군

향나무는 우리나라 중부 이남을 비롯해 울릉도와 일본 등지에 분포하고 있으며, 상나무·노송나무로도 불린다. 이 나무는 강한 향기를 지니고 있어 제사 때 향을 피우는 재료로도 쓰이며 정원수·공원수로 많이 심는다.

울진 화성리의 향나무는 나이가 500년 정도로 추정되며, 높이 13.5m, 둘레 4.47m이다. 마을 뒷편 산 언덕에 자라고 있으며 언제 누가 심었는지는 알 지 못한다.

울진 화성리의 향나무는 오랜 세월동안 살아온 나무로서 생물학적 자료로서의 가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

The Chinese Juniper grows on Ulleungdo Island, in the mid-southern part of Korea, and in Japan. Since Chinese Juniper has a strong smell, this tree is used as incense for ceremonies and it is often planted in the garden or in the park. The history of this Chinese Juniper is not certain and it is presumed to be 500 years old, with height of about 13.5m and girth of 4.47m. The Chinese Juniper of Hwaseong-ri, Uljin is biologically valuable and has been preserved well for a long time. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

桧木分布在我国中部以南、郁陵岛、日本等地。也称为香木,老松等。此树香气浓郁,用作祭祀时的焚香。多用作庭院树、公园树。蔚珍花城里桧木作为年久的古树,生物学价值较高,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

イブキは韓国の中部以南をはじめ、鬱陵島や日本などに分布し、サンナム・ノソンナムとも呼ばれている。この木は強い香りを持っているため、祭祀の際にお香をたく材料として使われ、庭園樹・公園樹としてもよく植えられている。蔚珍郡花城里のイブキは長い間生きてきた木として、また、生物学的な資料として価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。