김해 천곡리 이팝나무 (金海 泉谷里 이팝나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 생활
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경상남도 김해시
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 김***
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

이팝나무란 이름은 꽃이 필 때 나무 전체가 하얀꽃으로 뒤덮여 이밥, 즉 쌀밥과 같다고 하여 붙여진 것이라고도 하고, 여름이 시작될 때인 입하에 꽃이 피기 때문에 ‘입하목(立夏木)’이라 부르다가 이팝나무로 부르게 되었다고도 한다.

김해 천곡리의 이팝나무는 나이가 확실하지는 않지만 500년 정도로 추정되며, 높이는 18.3m, 둘레는 4∼4.73m이다. 이 나무가 자라고 있는 천곡리에는 성, 지석묘, 패총 등 선사시대의 유적이 많다. 따라서 이 나무도 다른 유물과 더불어 보존되어 온 것이라고 보고 있다.

우리나라의 크고 오래된 이팝나무에는 거의 한결같은 이야기가 전해지고 있는데, 그것은 이팝나무의 꽃이 많이 피고 적게 피는 것으로써 그해 농사의 풍년과 흉년을 점칠 수 있다는 것이다. 이팝나무는 물이 많은 곳에서 잘 자라는 식물이므로 비의 양이 적당하면 꽃이 활짝 피고, 부족하면 잘 피지 못한다. 물의 양은 벼농사에도 관련되는 것으로, 오랜 경험을 통한 자연관찰의 결과로서 이와 같은 전설이 생겼다고 본다.

김해 천곡리의 이팝나무는 오랜 세월동안 조상들의 관심과 보살핌 가운데 살아온 나무로 생물학적 자료로서의 보존가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

Retusa fringe tree is named “Ipamnamu” in Korean. There are two folk origins about the name of the tree. Some say, the name “Ibap,” literally meaning "rice," stemmed from the fact that its white blossoms resemble cooked rice. Others say, it once had the name “Iphamok” in Korean (a tree growing in early summer), since this tree blossoms when summer starts. This name was changed to “Ipamnamu”. In some places, there is a saying that, when this tree is in full blossom, there will be a good harvest. The tree in Cheongok-ri, Gimhae is about 500 years old and is 18.3m tall. The trunk of this tree is divided into two. This tree is relatively big with thick branches. Some of the branches rotted, so they were removed or repaired. As mentioned, the blossoms of this tree foretell the year's harvest. This Tree usually grows in a place with lots of water. Therefore, the tree is in full bloom with the proper amount of rain, without which it does not bloom well. The water amount is important in rice crop. As a result of long observation through experience, this result seems to be true. Since the retusa fringe in Cheongok-ri, Gimhae has been under our ancestors' care and protection and is also biologically valuable, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

关于流苏树名字的由来有两种说法,一种说法是因为流苏树开花时白花遮树的样子好似白米饭,另一种说法是因为流苏树在立夏时节开花(也称之为立夏木)。金海泉谷里流苏树作为生物学资料具有很高的价值,被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

ヒトツバタゴ(韓国名イパップナム)という名前は、花が咲いた時、木全体が白い花で覆われ、それが白いご飯(イパップ)つまり米の飯と同じような形になるため付けられたとも言われ、または、夏が始まる時の「立夏」に花が咲くため、「立夏木」と呼ばれ韓国名でイッパプナム(立夏は韓国語でイッパ)と呼ばれるようになったとも言われている。金海市泉谷里のヒトツバタゴは生物学的な資料としての保存価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。