문경 화산리 반송 (聞慶 華山里 반송)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 생활
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경북 문경시 농암면 화산리 942외 3필
소유자(소유단체) 농림수산부 외
관리자(관리단체) 문경시

반송(盤松)은 소나무의 한 품종으로 소나무와 비슷하지만 밑동에서부터 여러 갈래로 갈라져서 원줄기와 가지의 구별이 없고 전체적으로 우산의 모습을 하고 있다.

문경 화산리의 반송은 화산리 계곡으로 들어가는 산길 옆에서 자라고 있으며 나이는 200년 정도로 추정된다. 높이 21.9m, 둘레의 5.18m의 크기로 가지 가운데 하나는 죽었으며 가지가 사방으로 갈라지는 것을 방지하기 위해 받침대를 설치하였다. 나무의 줄기가 여섯갈래로 갈라져서 육송(六松)이라 부르기도 하며, 나무를 베면 천벌을 받아 죽는다는 믿음이 전해진다.

문경 화산리의 반송은 민속적·생물학적 자료로서의 가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

The Multi-stem Pine is a kind of pine tree but a little different from other kinds of pine trees in shape. With the tree branching into many pieces at the base, the main branch is indistinguishable from the branches. Its overall appearance also resembles an unfolded umbrella. The multi-stem pine of Hwasan-ri grows on the mountain path to the valley in Hwasan-ri. The tree is about 200 years old, with height of 21.9m and girth of 5.18m. People put a support to prevent this tree from branching toward all directions because one of its main branches is dead. The tree has also been called Yuksong, meaning six branches of the pine. Villagers believed that, if someone cut this tree down, he is going to die as heaven's vengeance. Since the multi-stem pine of Hwasan-ri is biologically valuable, it is designated and conserved as a Natural Monument.

盘松是松树的一个品种,与松树相似,但盘松从树底部开始分为多枝,本茎与树枝没有区别,整体呈伞状。闻庆华山里盘松作为民俗·生物学资料具有很高的价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

盤松は松の品種の一つで松と似ているが、基部から八股に分かれてもとの幹と枝の区別がなく、全体的に傘のような形をしている。聞慶市華山里の松は民俗的・生物学的な資料としての価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。