합천 화양리 소나무 (陜川 華陽里 소나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 민속
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경남 합천군 묘산면 화양리 835외 1필
소유자(소유단체) 농림수산부 외
관리자(관리단체) 합천군

합천 회양리의 소나무는 해발 500m 정도 되는 곳에 위치한 화양리 나곡마을의 논 가운데 서 있으며 나이는 500년 정도로 추정(지정일 기준)된다. 높이 17.7m, 둘레 6.15m의 크기로 가지는 2.5∼3.3m 높이에서 갈라져 다시 아래로 처지 듯 발달하였는데 그 모습이 매우 독특하고 아름답다. 나무 껍질이 거북이 등처럼 갈라져 있고 가지가 용처럼 생겼다 하여 구룡목(龜龍木)이라고도 한다.

연안 김씨의 후손들이 전하는 바에 의하면 광해군 5년(1613)에 연흥부원군 김제남이 영창대군을 왕으로 추대하려 한다는 모함을 받고 역적으로 몰려 3족이 멸하게 되자 김제남의 6촌벌 되는 사람이 도망와서 이 나무 밑에 초가를 짓고 살았다고 한다. 마을 사람들은 이 나무를 마을을 지켜주는 나무로 여기고 오랫동안 보호해 왔으며, 민속적·역사적·생물학적 자료로서의 가치가 크므로 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

The pine tree of Hwayang-ri, Hapcheon stands in the middle of a rice paddy in Nagok Town about 500m above sea level. The tree is about 500 years old, with height of 17.7m and girth of 6.15m. The branches were divided at a height of 2.5~3.3m, drooping downward and the appearance is very unique and beautiful. It is called Guryongmok (Gu means tortoise, ryong means dragon) because the bark is cracked like the shell of a tortoise and the branches look like a dragon. According to tradition, Kim Je-nam from the Yeonam Kim Clan was branded as a traitor for trying to overthrow the brutal King Gwanghaegun in the 5th year of his reign (1613) and place the Yeongchang Prince on the throne. His whole family and closest kin were annihilated. The tree is presumed to have been planted by one of his relatives escaped here and it has long been worshipped by the local community as a village guardian. Since the pine tree of Hwayang-ri is biologically valuable and has been under the villagers' care and protection, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

陕川华阳里松树位于海拔约五百米的华阳里罗谷村田地中,树龄约为五百年。树高17.7米,树围6.15米,树枝在2.5∼3.3米高处分枝并再度下垂,奇美无比。树皮象龟背一样裂开,树枝形状如龙,故称龟龙木。村民将此树奉为村庄守护神,长期以来精心保护,是民俗、历史、生物学资料,具有很高的价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

陜川郡華陽里の松は標高500mほどの所にある華陽里羅谷村の田んぼの真ん中に立っており、樹齢は約500年と推定される。高さは17.7m、周囲は6.15mで、枝は2.5〜3.3mの高さで分かれ、そこから下へと垂れ下がるような形で発達しているが、その形が独特で美しい。樹皮は亀の甲のように割れており、枝は龍のような形であるため、亀龍木とも呼ばれている。村の人たちはこの木を、村を守る木として考え、長い間保護し、民俗的・歴史的・生物学的な資料としての価値が大きく、天然記念物とに指定されて保護されている。