영풍 태장리 느티나무 (榮豊 台莊里 느티나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 민속
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경북 영주시 순흥면 태장리 1095외 4필
소유자(소유단체) 건설부 외
관리자(관리단체) 영주시

느티나무는 우리나라를 비롯하여 일본, 대만, 중국 등의 따뜻한 지방에 분포하고 있다. 가지가 사방으로 퍼져 자라서 둥근 형태로 보이며, 꽃은 5월에 피고 원반모양의 열매는 10월에 익는다. 줄기가 굵고 수명이 길어서 쉼터역할을 하는 정자나무로 이용되거나 마을을 보호하고 지켜주는 당산나무로 보호를 받아왔다.

영풍 태장리의 느티나무는 약 600년 정도 된 것으로 추정되며, 높이 18m, 둘레 8.7m에 달한다. 1986년 외과수술을 실시하여 썩은 부분을 제거하였다. 새해가 되면 온 마을 사람들이 나무 앞에 모여서 소원을 빌며 제사를 지내는 등 마을을 지키는 수호신으로 신성시 되고 있다.

영풍 태장리의 느티나무는 오랜 세월 동안 마을 사람들의 관심과 보살핌 가운데 살아온 나무로 학술적·문화적 자료로서의 가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

Growing in warm areas such as temperate and subtropical regions, Zelkova is distributed in Korea, Japan, Taiwan, and China. Its flowers bloom in May, and its fruit, which is disk-shaped, gets ripe in October. This Saw-leaf Zelkova serves as a shady resting place and it has long been worshipped by the local community as a village guardian. The tree is presumed to be 600 years old, with height of 18m and girth of 8.7m. In 1986, some parts were rotten, thus removed. All villagers gather together under the tree and pay homage to it on New Year’s Day. The tree has lived under the attention and care of our ancestors, and it is valued highly for its biological implication. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

榉树分布在我国、日本、台湾和中国等温暖的地方,树枝伸向四方,呈圆形,五月开花,果实呈圆盘状,十月成熟。茎粗寿命长,可用作提供休息环境的庇荫树,也用作守护村庄的堂木,备受保护。荣丰台庄里榉树作为长期受村民保护的树木,具有很高的学术、文化价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

欅は韓国をはじめ、日本・台湾・中国などの温かい地域に分布している。枝が四方へと広がって育ち、丸い形になる。花は5月に咲き、木の実は円盤の形で10月に熟す。枝が太く、寿命が長いため、憩いの場の役割をする木として利用されたり、村を保護し守る守護の木として保護されてきた。栄豊台荘里欅は長い間村の人たちが関心を持ち、面倒もみる中で生きてきた木で、学術的・文化的な資料としての価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。