부산 전포동 구상반려암 (釜山 田浦洞 球狀斑糲岩)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 지질지형
소 재 지 부산 부산진구 전포1동 산12번지
시 대 원시시대
소유자(소유단체) 재경부 외
관리자(관리단체) 부산진구

구상암(球狀岩)이란 공처럼 둥근 암석으로 특수한 환경 조건에서 형성되며, 대부분 화강암 속에서 발견된다. 그러나 부산 전포동의 구상 반려암은 길이 400m, 폭 300m에 달하는 반려암 속에 구상암이 들어있는 형태를 하고 있으며, 이는 아시아에서는 유일하게 기록된 희귀암석의 종류이다. 구상암의 지름은 작게는 1㎝ 이하인 것부터 크게는 5∼10㎝인 것도 있다. 색깔은 암록회색 내지는 연한 회색이다.

부산 전포동의 구상 반려암은 암석의 생성과정을 연구하는데 매우 중요할 뿐만 아니라, 매우 희귀하고 특수한 암석으로서 지질학적 연구가치가 크다.

"An orbicular bead is a stone that is round like a ball and is formed under particular environmental conditions. Orbicular beads are mostly found in granite. This stone is rare, serving as special data for geology and as important data in researching how rocks are formed. The gabbroid in Jeonpo-dong in Busan is an orbicular bead in a gabbro with length of 400m and width of 300m. Orbicular beads have diameter of 1~ 10cm and dark grey or light grey color. Most orbicular beads are found in granite, but the orbicular bead in Jeonpo-dong is found in a gabbro. The gabbroid has high research value because it is found intact. The orbicular gabbro in jeonpo-dong is designated and conserved as a Natural Monument because it is a rare rock reported only to the scientific world in Asia."

球状岩是指球状的圆形岩石,形成于特殊的环境条件下,多发现于花岗岩内。但是釜山田浦洞的球状斑励岩发现于长四百米、宽三百米的斑励岩内,是亚洲唯一有记录的珍稀岩石种类。较小的球状岩直径小于1厘米,较大的可达5∼10厘米。颜色为暗绿灰色和淡灰色。釜山田浦洞球状斑励岩是研究岩石生成过程的重要资料,作为珍稀、奇特的岩石具有很高的地质学研究价值。

球状岩とは、ボールのような形をした丸い岩石のことで、特殊な環境条件の中で形成されるが、ほとんどは花崗岩の中から発見される。しかし、釜山田浦洞の球状斑糲岩は長さ400m、幅300mに達する斑糲岩の中に球状岩が入っている形をし、これはアジアでは唯一の希少岩石である。球状岩の直径は小さなものは1㎝以下のものから、大きなものは5〜10㎝のものもある。色彩は暗緑灰色もしくは薄い灰色である。釜山田浦洞の球状斑糲岩は岩石の生成過程を研究するのに重要であるだけでなく、珍しくて特殊な岩石であるため地質学的にも研究価値は大きい。