괴산 사담리 망개나무 자생지 (槐山 沙潭里 망개나무 自生地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 생물상
소 재 지 충북 괴산군 청천면 사담리 산8-1번지 외 2필
소유자(소유단체) 산림청 외
관리자(관리단체) 괴산군

망개나무는 우리 나라와 중국, 일본 등지에 드물게 자라는 희귀종으로, 황색단풍이 매우 아름답고 대체로 따뜻한 곳에서 자란다. 번식력이 매우 약하나 한번 싹을 틔우면 잘 자란다. 잎이 길고 타원형이며 꽃은 6월에 황색으로 피어난다. 열매는 타원형으로 8월에 붉게 익는다. 경상도에서는 살배나무 또는 멧대싸리라고도 한다.

괴산 사담리의 망개나무는 속리산 국립공원 근처에 계곡을 중심으로 냇가의 굵은 돌이 많고 흙이 없는 곳과 바위틈에서 자라고 있다.

괴산 사담리의 망개나무 자생지는 우리나라의 대표적인 망개나무 자생지 중의 하나로서 생물학적 보존가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

Berchemia rarely grows in Korea, China, and Japan. As a rare variety in the world, it has very beautiful yellow leaves in fall and generally grows in a warm place. Its flowers and fruits sprout well, but few young trees grow in the natural environment. It has very low fertility. However, once it sprouts, the bud comes out again even after cutting. In Gyeongsang-do, it is called "Salbaenamu" or "Metdaessari." At the natural habitat of this tree is in Sadam-ri, Goesan, it grows centering on the valley near the Songnisan National Park. This tree roots in soil with many thick stones around a stream or in the crack of a rock. The Natural Habitat of Korean Berchemias in Sadam-ri, Goesan can be easily damaged because it is located in the boundary of the Songnisan National Park. Thus, the Natural Habitat of Korean Berchemias in Sadam-ri, Goesan is designated and protected as a Natural Monument because it is a rare place in the world and the Berchemia, which is in danger of extinction, grows in this place.

勾儿茶分布在我国、中国和日本等地,是十分稀有的珍稀树种,黄色红叶十分秀美,主要生长在温暖的地方。槐山沙潭里勾儿茶自生地是我国具有代表性的勾儿茶自生地之一,具有很高的生物学价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

ヨコグラは韓国や中国、日本などでまれに見られる希少種で、黄色い紅葉が美しく、総じて暖かい所で育つ。槐山郡沙潭里のヨコグラの自生地は韓国の代表的なヨコグラの自生地の一つで、生物学的に保存価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。