단양 노동동굴 (丹陽 蘆洞洞窟)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 천연동굴
소 재 지 충북 단양군 단양읍 노동리 산1번지 외 23필
시 대 원시시대
소유자(소유단체) 단양군 외
관리자(관리단체) 단양군

노동동굴은 남한강 줄기가 충주호 북쪽으로 흘러 들어가는 노동천 부근에 있으며 동굴의 총길이는 약 800m이다. 동굴은 석회암으로 이루어져 있으며 동굴 안은 경사가 급하다.

동굴 안에는 고드름처럼 생긴 종유석과 땅에서 돌출되어 올라온 석순, 종유석과 석순이 만나 기둥을 이룬 석주 등 동굴 생성물이 잘 발달되어 있다. 동굴 중간의 수직벽 밑에는 토기 파편이 흩어져 있는데, 이것은 임진왜란(1592) 당시 주민들이 이곳으로 피난했던 흔적이라고 한다.

노동동굴은 동굴 내에 갖가지 지형지물이 생겨 있고 종유폭포, 석주, 석순 등 2차 생성물이 잘 발달하여 지질학적 연구자료로서의 가치가 크고 동굴 경관이 아름답다.

Nodongdonggul Cave is near Nodongcheon Stream, a branch of Namhangang River flowing to the northern Chungjuho Lake. This cave has length of 800m and consists of limestone. The inside of the cave slopes at a high angle. In the cave are many kinds of cave formations such as stalactites hanging down from the roof of a cave, stalagmites coming up from the floor of the cave, and stone pillars formed by the connection of both formations. At the mid-slope of the cave are broken pieces of earthenware, which are traces of inhabitants escaping from the Japanese army during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. At the end of the cave is a big waterpool made by the gathering of water permeating underground at the entrance of the cave. Nodongdonggul Cave is designated and conserved as a natural monument because it is a rare, large cave in Korea.

芦洞窟洞位于南汉江的支流从忠州湖北侧汇入芦洞川附近,洞窟全长约八百米。洞窟由石灰岩构成,洞内地形倾斜度大。芦洞岩洞内有各式各样的地形地物,钟乳瀑布、石柱、石笋等二次生成物也十分丰富,具有很高的地质学研究价值,景观十分优美。

蘆洞洞窟は南漢江の筋が忠州湖の北へと流れていく蘆洞川の付近にあり、洞窟の全長は約800mである。洞窟は石灰岩からなり、中は斜面が険しい。蘆洞洞窟は、その中に様々な地形地物が出来ており、鍾乳滝、石柱、石筍などの2次生成物がよく発達しているため、地質学的な研究資料としての価値が大きく、その景観が美しい。