서울 삼청동 측백나무 (서울 三淸洞 측백나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 대표성
수량/면적 1주
지정(등록)일 1976.08.10
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구 삼청로 95 (삼청동, 106-11)
소유자(소유단체) 국무총리 비서실
관리자(관리단체) 종로구청

측백나무는 중국 및 우리나라에 분포하고 있으며, 우리나라에는 단양, 달성, 안동, 영양 등지에서 자라고 있다. 자연상태에서는 절벽 바위에 뿌리를 내리고 숲을 이루는 경우가 많으며, 주변환경을 아름답게 하기 위해 주택과 마을 주변에 많이 심고 있다.

삼청동의 측백은 국무총리 공관 내에 있으며, 나이는 약 300살 정도로 추정되고 높이는 13.5m, 가슴높이의 둘레는 2.23m이다. 이 나무는 조선 후기 태화궁(현재 국무총리 공관)을 지을 때 궁안으로 옮겨 심은 것이다.

삼청동의 측백나무는 우리나라의 크고 오래된 측백나무들 중에서 그 크기가 가장 크며, 오랜 세월 동안 조상들의 관심속에 자란 역사 자료로서의 가치가 인정되어 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

"The oriental arborvitae blooms only one flower on its old branch in April, and three leaves come out from each small branch. The fruit of this tree is roundly ripe between September and October, and it grows in China and Korea. In Korea in particular, it grows in Danyang, Dalseong, Andong, Yeongyang, etc. These trees usually form a forest, taking root on the cliff. They are often planted around houses and in town in order to arrange the surroundings. The oriental arborvitae is Samcheong-dong is in the official residence of the prime minister and is assumed to be 300 years old, with height of 13.5m and girth of 2.23m. Toward the end of the Joseon Dynasty, this tree was replanted in Taehwagung Palace (prime minister's office today). It has been preserved by Korean ancestors' care and concern. This tree has been designated and conserved as a Natural Monument for its great value as historical data."

侧柏分布在我国与中国,在我国主要生长在丹阳、达城、英阳、安东等地。扎根于绝壁岩石处形成丛林的情况较多,多种植于住宅与村庄周边,用于美化环境。三清洞侧柏在我国高大且年久的侧柏之中最大的,长期受到先祖的爱护,具有很高的历史价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

コノテカシワは中国及び韓国に分布し、韓国では丹陽・達城・安東・英陽などに生育している。自然の状態では絶壁の岩に根を下ろし、林をなすことが多い。また、周辺の環境をより美しくするために住宅や村の周辺に多く植えられている木である。三清洞のコノテカシワは韓国の古いコノテカシワの中で最も大きく、長い間先祖の関心の中で育った歴史資料としての価値が認められ、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。