까막딱따구리 (까막딱따구리)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 진귀성
소 재 지
관리자(관리단체)

까막딱따구리는 유럽과 아시아 지역에 분포하며, 우리나라에서는 제2차 세계대전 전까지만 해도 중부 이북지방에서 흔히 볼 수 있었던 텃새이다.

몸길이는 46㎝ 정도이며 온몸이 검다. 수컷은 머리 꼭대기가 붉고, 암컷은 뒷머리만 붉다. 부리는 회백색이며 끝이 검다. 삼각형의 뾰족한 부리로 나무를 잘 쪼는데, 나무는 쪼을 때마다 산이 울릴 정도로 둔탁한 소리를 낸다. 4∼6월에 3∼5개의 알을 낳으며 먹이는 딱정벌레의 성충과 유충을 즐겨 먹으며 개미와 파리도 잘 먹는다. 가끔 식물의 열매도 먹는다.

까막딱따구리는 오래된 나무에서 생활하는데 사람들이 나무를 함부로 베어내서 생활터전이 많이 파괴되었다. 이로 인해 까막딱따구리의 수도 급격히 줄어 오늘날에는 매우 희귀한 텃새가 되었으므로 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

Great black woodpeckers (Dryocopus martius linne) inhabit Europe and Asian areas. In Korea, they were easily seen in the central and northern areas. This bird is about 46cm tall, and its whole body is black. Males have a red crown, whereas the back of the head of females is red. The beak is yellowish-green, and its tip is black. This bird pecks trees with its pointed, triangular beak. When it pecks trees, it produces a loud noise that can reverberate throughout the mountain. From April to June, it lays 3~5 eggs. It usually feeds on imagoes and larvae of beetles, ants, flies, and fruit. The great black woodpecker lives in an old tree. With people cutting down trees indiscreetly, the habitat of this bird has been damaged. Moreover, the number of woodpeckers has decreased, and it has become a rare bird. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a natural monument.

黑啄木鸟分布在欧洲与亚洲地区,是二次世界大战以前常见于我国中部以北地区的留鸟。黑啄木鸟生活在年久的古树上,人类的肆意砍伐极大地破坏了黑啄木鸟的生活环境,数量也大幅缩减,如今因此成为罕见的留鸟,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

クロゲラはヨーロッパとアジア地域に分布し、韓国では第2次世界大戦の前までは中部以北地方でよく見かけられた留鳥である。クロゲラは古木で生活するが、人々が木を無断で切り落としたため、クロゲラの生活基盤が多く破壊された。これによってクロゲラの数も急激に減り、今日は稀な留鳥になり、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。