해남 녹우단 비자나무 숲 (海南 綠雨壇 비자나무 숲)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 기념
소 재 지 전남 해남군 해남읍 녹우당길 135 (연동리)
소유자(소유단체) 윤성철
관리자(관리단체) 해남군
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

비자나무는 우리나라의 내장산 이남과 일본 등지에서 자란다. 잎은 두껍고 작으며 끝이 뾰족하다. 꽃은 봄에 넓게 피고 열매는 가을에 길고 둥글게 맺는다. 나무의 모양이 아름다워 관상용으로 많이 이용되며, 열매는 구충제 및 변비 치료제나 기름을 짜는데 쓰인다.

해남 연동리의 비자나무 숲은 해남 윤씨 시조의 사당 뒷산에 있으며 나무의 나이는 530년 정도로 추정된다. 윤씨의 선조가 “뒷산의 바위가 드러나면 이 마을이 가난해진다”는 유훈을 남기자 후손들이 숲의 보호에 힘썼으므로 오늘날의 모습을 유지할 수 있었다.

해남 연동리의 비자나무숲은 우리 조상들이 조성한 인공숲으로 문화적·생물학적 보존가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

Japanese torreya trees are found in Japan and in the southern part from Naejangsan Mountain in Korea. Because of its beautiful shape, it is planted often nearby, and its seeds are used as medicinal material or oil. The forest of Japanese torreya trees in Yeondong-ri is located behind the mountain where the ancient shrine of the family of Haenam-born Yoon is. These trees are assumed to be about 530 years old. Legend has it that an ancestor of Yoon left a dying teaching that the village will become poor when the rocks of the mountain behind the village are exposed. Thus, descendants have preserved the forest with great effort, and the forest was able to keep its shape intact. The forest of Japanese torreya trees in Yeondong-ri is designated and conserved as a Natural Monument because of its great value for scientific research.

榧子树生长在我国的内藏山以南与日本。叶厚且小,端部较尖。春季开花,长圆形果实次年秋天成熟。树木秀美,多用作观赏,果实用来制作驱虫剂、治疗便秘的药物,也用于榨油。海南莲洞里榧子树林是我国先祖建造的人工林,具有很高的文化和生物学价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

カヤは韓国の内蔵山以南や日本などに生育している。葉は厚くて小さく、先は尖っている。花は春に平べったく咲き、長くて丸い果実は秋に熟す。木の形が美しいため、観賞用としてよく用いられ、木の実は駆虫剤及び便秘の治療剤や油をとるのに使われている。海南郡蓮洞里のカヤの林は、昔の人たちが造成した人口林で、文化的・生物学的に保存価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。