양산 신전리 이팝나무 (梁山 新田里 이팝나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 민속
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 경남 양산시 상북면 신전리 95번지
소유자(소유단체) 농림수산부 외
관리자(관리단체) 양산시

이팝나무란 이름은 꽃이 필 때 나무 전체가 하얀꽃으로 뒤덮여 이밥, 즉 쌀밥과 같다고 하여 붙여진 것이라고도 하고, 여름이 시작될 때인 입하에 꽃이 피기 때문에 ‘입하목(立夏木)’이라 부르다가 이팝나무로 부르게 되었다고도 한다.

양산 신전리의 이팝나무는 나이는 약 300년이며 높이는 16.3m, 둘레는 4.47m이다. 통도사(通度寺)를 지나서 양산천과 영취산에서 내려오는 계곡의 물이 합쳐지는 곳 근처의 논 가운데에 서 있다. 나무가 밑동에서부터 둘로 갈라져 있어서 마치 두 그루의 나무로 보인다. 마을 사람들은 이 나무가 마을을 보호해 주는 신이라고 여겨 매년 음력 1월 15일마다 제사를 올리며 한해평안을 빌고 있다.

양산 신전리의 이팝나무는 이팝나무 중에서 매우 크고 오래된 나무일 뿐만 아니라, 우리 조상들의 문화생활을 알 수 있는 나무로서 생물학적·민속적 자료로서의 보존가치도 높아 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

Retusa fringe tree is named “Ipamnamu” in Korean. There are two folk origins about the name of the tree. Some say, the name “Ibap,” literally meaning "rice," stemmed from the fact that its white blossoms resemble cooked rice. Others say, it once had the name “Iphamok” in Korean (a tree growing in early summer), since this tree blossoms when summer starts. This name was changed to “Ipamnamu”. The age of retusa fringe in Sinjeon-ri, Yangsan is not known. It has height of 16.3m and girth of 4.47m. This tree stands near the valley that flows down from Yeongchwisan Mountain. It is divided into two trunks from the bottom, and it looks as if it were two trees. The villagers in this town believe this tree to be a guardian protecting the village. There are still golden strings around the tree. Every January 15th (lunar), the villagers perform a sacrificial rite for the well-being of the town. Koreans have a legend concerning this tree. The blossoms of this tree foretell the year's harvest. This tree usually grows in a place with lots of water. Therefore, the tree is in full bloom with the proper amount of rain, without which it does not bloom well. The water amount is important in rice crop. As a result of long observation through experience, this legend seems to be true. Since the tree in Sinjeon-ri, Yangsan has been under our ancestors' care and protection and is also biologically valuable, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

在韩国关于流苏树名字的由来有两种说法,一种说法是因为流苏树开花时白花遮树的样貌好似白米饭而得名,另一种说法是因为其开花时间为立夏而得名(在韩国也被称为立夏木)。 梁山新田里流苏树的树龄约为三百年,树高16.3米,树围4.47米,位于通度寺后面的梁山川与从灵鹫山上流下的溪谷的交汇处附近农田里。树从底部开始一分为二,看上去就像两棵树。当地村民将此树看做村庄的守护神,于每年阴历一月十五日通过祭祀乞求一年的平安。 梁山新田里的流苏树是高大而年久的树木,同时作为生物学•民俗学资料也有着很高的保存价值,现已被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

ヒトツバタゴ(韓国名イパップナム)という名前は、花が咲いた時、木全体が白い花で覆われ、それが白いご飯(イパップ)つまり米の飯と同じような形であるため付けられたとも言われ、または、夏が始まる時の「立夏」に花が咲くため、「立夏木」と呼ばれ韓国名でイッパプナム(立夏は韓国語でイッパ)と呼ばれるようになったとも言われている。梁山市新田里のヒトツバタゴは、ヒトツバタゴの中でも大きな古木であるだけでなく生物学的・民俗的な資料としての保存価値も高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。