남양주 양지리 향나무 (南楊州 陽地里 향나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 기념
소 재 지 경기 남양주시 오남읍 양지리 530번지
소유자(소유단체) 거창신씨양간공파종중 외
관리자(관리단체) 남양주시

향나무는 우리나라 중부 이남을 비롯해 울릉도와 일본 등에 분포하고 있으며, 상나무·노송나무로도 불린다. 이 나무는 강한 향기를 지니고 있어 제사 때 향을 피우는 재료로도 쓰이며 정원수·공원수로 많이 심는다.

남양주 양지리의 향나무는 나이가 약 500살 정도로 추정되며, 높이 12.2m, 가슴높이 둘레 3.65m이다. 나무의 모습은 원줄기가 2m 정도 올라가서 7개로 갈라져 사방으로 퍼졌다. 이 향나무는 거창 신씨의 선조를 모신 묘소 옆에 심은 나무가 자란 것이라 하며 신씨의 내력에 관한 비석이 있다.

남양주 양지리의 향나무는 우리 민족이 조상을 섬기는 민속문화를 알 수 있는 자료가 될 뿐만 아니라, 향나무로서는 오래되고 큰 나무로서 생물학적 보존가치가 크므로 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

The Chinese juniper grows on Ulleungdo Island, in the mid-southern part of Korea, and in Japan. With its strong scent, this tree is used as incense in ceremonies. This tree is often planted in the garden or in the park. The Chinese Juniper in Yangji-ri is assumed to be about 500 years old, with height of about 12.2m and girth of approximately 3.6m. This tree has a trunk divided into 7 and spreads toward all directions. The east branch of this tree was cut to make incense, and the broken part of the tree was repaired. This tree is at the east foot of the mountain. An ancestor of Geochang Sin's family planted this tree on a grave site. The tree in Yangji-ri, Yangju has been preserved well for a long time. Ethnically and biologically valuable, it is designated and protected as a Natural Monument.

圆柏分布在我国中部以南、郁陵岛和日本等地。也称为香木,老松。此树香气浓郁,用作祭祀时的焚香。多用作庭院树木和公园树木。杨州阳地里圆柏是反映我民族供奉先祖的民俗文化资料,也具有很高的生物学保存价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

イブキは韓国の中部以南をはじめ、鬱陵島や日本などに分布し、サンナム・ノソンナムとも呼ばれている。この木は強い香りを持っているため、祭祀の際にお香をたく材料としても用いられ、庭園樹・公園樹としてもよく植えられている。楊州郡陽地里のイブキは、韓国民族が先祖を祭る文化が分かる資料になるだけでなく、イブキとしては生物学的な保存価値が大きいため、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。