흑비둘기 (흑비둘기)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 분포학
소 재 지
관리자(관리단체)

흑비둘기는 야생비둘기 무리 중 가장 큰 새로 한국, 일본 남부, 중국 등지에 분포한다. 울릉도에서는 검다 하여 ‘검은비둘기(흑구:黑鳩)’또는 울음소리 때문에 ‘뻐꿈새’라고도 부른다.

몸길이는 32㎝ 정도로 암수 동일하며, 몸 전체가 광택이 나는 검은색이다. 부리는 검은 빛을 띤 회색이고, 다리는 붉은색이다. 바닷가나 크고 작은 섬에서 서식하며 후박나무 숲이나 동백나무 주변에서 산다. 나무구멍, 풀 숲의 암석 위에 얕은 접시 모양의 둥지를 만들고, 1개의 알을 낳으며 주로 나무의 열매나 꽃을 먹는다.

흑비둘기는 한정된 지역에만 분포하는 희귀한 텃새이므로 생물학적 보존가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

As the largest among the wild pigeons, the black wood pigeon is found in South Japan, China, and Korea. In Ulleungdo Island, the black wood pigeon is called "black pigeon" because of its black feathers. This bird is also called "ppeo-ggum-sae" because of its crying sound. The length of this bird is about 32cm, and its feathers are shiny dark. Its bill is dark-grey, and its legs are red. This bird lives along the sea coast or on islands. It also lives in the Machilus thunbergii forest or Camellia forest. This bird makes a nest like a plate on the branches or in the hole of the evergreen broad-leaved tree or on rocks in grasslands and lays one egg. It mainly eats fruits or flowers. The black wood pigeon is rarely sighted. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a natural monument.

黑林鸽是野鸽群中最大的,分布在我国、日本南部和中国等地。郁陵岛因其较黑称其为‘黑鸽’,也因其叫声称其为‘布谷鸟’。黑林鸽是分布在局部地区的珍稀留鸟,具有很高的生物学保存价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

カラスバトは野生の鳩の中で最も大きな鳥で、韓国・日本の南部・中国などに分布している。鬱陵島では黒いということで「黒い鳩(黒鳩)」、または泣き声に因んでポクムセとも呼んでいる。カラスバトは限定された地域に分布する珍しい留鳥であるため、生物学的に保存価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。