보은 속리산 망개나무 (報恩 俗離山 망개나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 대표성
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 충북 보은군 속리산면 사내리 산1-1번지
소유자(소유단체) 법주사
관리자(관리단체) 보은군

망개나무는 우리 나라와 중국, 일본 등에 드물게 자라는 희귀종으로, 황색단풍이 매우 아름답고 대체로 따뜻한 곳에서 자란다. 번식력이 매우 약하나 한번 싹을 틔우면 잘 자라난다. 잎이 길고 타원형이며 꽃은 6월에 황색으로 피어난다. 열매는 타원형으로 8월에 붉게 익는다.

보은 속리산의 망개나무는 나이가 약 300살 정도로 추정되며, 높이 13.6m, 가슴높이 둘레 1.31m이다. 속리산에서 처음 천연기념물로 지정되었던 망개나무는 가지를 만지면 아들을 낳는다는 잘못 알려진 믿음 때문에 많은 사람들이 가지를 꺾어 말라죽었고, 지금은 냇가에서 자라는 망개나무를 대신 지정하게 되었다.

망개나무는 번식력이 약하여 희귀수종에 속하며, 보은 속리산의 망개나무는 우리나라에서 자라는 망개나무 가운데 가장 큰 것 중의 하나이므로 생물학적 보존가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

The leaves of a buckthorn tree are long and oval. This tree sprouts yellow flowers in June. The oval fruits of this tree ripen in August. This tree is a rare species in the world, growing only in China, Japan, and Korea. It grows in a warm place but is weak in breeding. Once it sprouts, however, it grows well. The Korean berchemia in Songnisan Mountain has height of 13.6 meters and girth of 1.31 meters. There is no way to determine the exact age of this tree. Before it was designated as a natural monument, the Korean Berchemia withered to death because villagers broke its branches based on the superstition that they can bear a son if they touch the branch of this tree. After that, this Korean berchemia, which grows on the streamside, has been designated as a natural monument. Since the Korean berchemia is an endangered species, it has been preserved by villagers' care and concern. This tree serves as historical data for biological research.

勾儿茶分布在我国、中国和日本等地,是十分稀有的珍稀树种,黄色红叶十分秀美,主要生长在温暖的地方。繁殖能力较差,一旦萌芽就会茁壮成长。叶长呈椭圆形,六月开花,呈黄色。果实呈椭圆形泛红且在八月成熟。勾儿茶繁殖力较弱,属于珍稀树种。报恩俗离山的勾儿茶是我国生长的最大的勾儿茶之一,在生物学上,具有很高的保存价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

ヨコグラは韓国と中国、日本などにまれに育つ希少種であり、黄色い紅葉が美しく、総じて暖かい所で育つ。繁殖力は弱いが、一旦芽を出すとよく育つ。葉が長く、楕円形で、6月に黄色の花が咲く。木の実は楕円形で、8月に赤く熟す。ヨコグラは繁殖力が弱く、希少樹種に属し、報恩郡俗離山のヨコグラは韓国に生育するヨコグラのうち最も大きなものの一つであるため、生物学的な保存価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。