천연기념물 제196호

의령 서동리 함안층 빗방울 자국 (宜寧 西洞里 咸安層 빗방울 자국)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 고생물
소 재 지 경남 의령군 의령읍 서리 316번지
시 대 원시시대
소유자(소유단체) 농림수산부 외
관리자(관리단체) 의령군

의령 서동리 함안층 빗방울 자국은 도로 옆 2m 높이의 바위 위에 있으며, 많은 빗방울 자국들이 겹쳐져 있다. 빗방울 자국의 모양은 둥근 편이고 크기는 지름 8∼15㎜, 깊이는 1㎜ 미만이다.

빗방울 자국이 있는 이 지층은 약 1억년 전에 만들어진 것으로 당시 가뭄으로 한때 호숫물이 줄어서 호수 바닥에 쌓였던 퇴적물이 노출되었고, 그 위에 떨어진 빗방울의 충격으로 자국이 생긴 것이다. 빗방울 자국이 생긴 퇴적물의 표면이 마르고 그 위에 새로운 퇴적물이 쌓인 후 오랜 시간이 흐르는 가운데 굳어져 돌로 변한 것이다.

빗방울 자국은 건조한 기후를 나타내는 것으로 해석되며, 세계 여러 곳의 지층에서 발견되지만 매우 희귀하다.

In Uiryeong is a rock beside the road, with fossilized rain prints on top. Many of these rain prints are laid upon each other. These are round, with diameter of 8-15 mm and depth of within 1 mm. This stratum with rain prints has been formed about 100 million years ago. At that time, because of a drought, the water level of the lake was so low that the soft sediment of the lake bottom was exposed. It rained hard once, and scars were left on the soft sediment when it dried again after the rain. Over time, sediments were piled up and fossilized. These rain prints speak of the dry weather of those days. These are found in many places in the world but are not common, serving as historical data for natural research to analyze the environment of those days. Thus, the rock with fossilized rain prints on it is designated and conserved as a natural monument.

宜宁西洞里咸安层雨滴印位于路边2米高的岩石上,由许多雨水痕迹重叠形成。形状偏圆,直径为8∼15毫米,深度不足1毫米。雨水痕迹代表干燥气候,因此在全世界几处的地层内发现了雨水痕迹,十分珍稀。

宜寧郡西洞里咸安層の雨跡は、道路脇約2mの高さの岩の上にあり、多くの雨粒の跡が重なっている。雨跡の模様は丸いほうで、大きさは直径8〜15㎜、深さは1㎜未満である。雨跡はこの地域が乾燥した気候であったと解釈され、世界各地の地層で発見されているが、珍しいものである。