삼척 대이리 동굴지대 (三陟大耳里洞窟地帶)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 지구과학기념물 / 천연동굴
소 재 지 강원 삼척시 도계읍 대이리 산25번지
시 대 원시시대
소유자(소유단체) 건설교통부 외
관리자(관리단체) 삼척시
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

삼척 대이리 동굴지대는 강원도 삼척시 도계읍에서 북쪽으로 약 12㎞ 떨어진 두타산 부근에 위치한다. 동굴은 물이 석회암을 녹이는 용식작용에 의해 만들어졌다. 현재 10개의 동굴이 발견되었으며, 대표적인 동굴인 대금굴, 관음굴, 환선굴이 있다.

관음굴은 갈매굴이라고도 불리며, 동굴길이가 1.2㎞로 장년기 석회동굴이다. 동굴 안에는 고드름처럼 생긴 종유석과 땅에서 돌출한 석순 등 동굴생성물이 있다. 또한 깊이 1m가 넘는 물이 계속 흘러 수중굴을 연상시킨다. 동굴 깊숙한 곳에는 크고 작은 4개의 동굴폭포가 장관을 이루고 있다.

환선굴은 관음굴을 지나 782m 높이의 갈매산 봉우리에 위치한다. 동굴길이는 3.5㎞이고, 여러 개의 텅빈 굴로 이어진 수굴(水窟)이다. 동굴 안에는 동굴의 함몰로 만들어진 골짜기와 높이 10m가 넘는 3개의 폭포가 있다.

삼척 대이리 동굴지대는 규모가 크고 환경조건이 좋아 환선좀딱정벌레를 비롯한 희귀한 동굴생물 등이 다수 서식하고 있다.

현재 삼척 대이리 동굴지대는 동굴 생성물 등의 보호를 위해 대금굴과 환선굴의 공개구간을 제외한 지역이 공개제한지역으로 지정되어 있어 관리 및 학술 목적 등으로 출입하고자 할때에는 문화재청장의 허가를 받아 출입할 수 있다.

The Cave Area in Daei-ri is located near Dutasan Mountain, which is 12 kilometers away from Dogye-eup, Samcheok, Gangwon-do. These caves were made by the water that melted limestone when it flowed under the ground. A total of 10 caves are found around this area. Gwaneumgul Cave and Hwanseongul Cave are typical caves. Also called Galmaegul, Gwaneumgul Cave is 1.2 kilometers long in all and is a lime cave. In the cave are cave formations such as stalactites and stalagmites. This cave seems to be an underwater cave because water keeps flowing inside. Inside this cave, four waterfalls form a magnificent view. Hwanseongul Cave is located at the peak (782-meter-high) of the Galmaesan Mountain. Its entire length is 3.5 kilometers, and it is a water cave that consists of several empty caves. In this cave, a valley and three waterfalls were made by the cave-in. The cave area in Daei-ri is home to many creatures because of its big scale and good environment. Many cave formations can also be found in these caves. Therefore, this cave area is designated and conserved as a Natural Monument.

三陟大耳里洞窟地带位于距离江原道三陟市道溪邑北侧约12公里远的头陀山附近。洞窟是因水溶化石灰岩的溶蚀作用形成的。因此发现的洞窟共有十个,代表性的有大金窟、观音窟、幻仙窟。三陟大耳里洞窟地带规模较大且环境条件好,洞内栖息着环线步行虫等很多珍稀洞窟生物。

三陟大耳里の洞窟地帯は江原道三陟市道渓邑から北に約12㎞離れた頭陀山の付近に位置している。洞窟は水が石灰岩を溶かす溶蝕作用によって作られた。現在、10個の洞窟が発見されており、代表的なものとしては大金窟・観音窟・幻仙窟がある。三陟市大耳里の洞窟地帯は規模が大きく、環境条件が優れ、希少洞窟生物が多数生息している。