창원 신방리 음나무 군 (창원 新方里 음나무 群)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 민속
수량/면적 4주
소 재 지 경남 창원시 의창구 동읍 신방리 산652번지
소유자(소유단체) 경상북도교육감 외
관리자(관리단체) 창원시

음나무는 보통 엄나무라고 불리며 우리나라를 비롯해 일본, 중국, 만주, 우수리 등지에 분포한다. 연한 잎은 나물로 먹고 가시가 있는 가지는 악귀를 물리치는데 사용하였다. 옛날에는 이 나무로 6각형의 노리개를 만들어 어린아이에게 채워 줌으로써 악귀가 들어오지 못하게 하였는데, 이것을 ‘음’이라고 하여 음나무로 불리워졌다.

신방리의 음나무군은 신방초등학교 뒤 길가 언덕에서 4그루가 자라고 있으며, 주변에는 어린 음나무들이 함께 자라고 있다. 큰나무는 대체로 높이가 15.4m 정도이며 둘레는 가장 큰 것이 3.60m이다. 나머지 4그루는 3.2m 정도이다. 나이는 약 400년 정도 된 것으로 추정된다.

신방리에서 음나무군이 잘 보존된 이유는 언덕에 자리잡고 있어 토양을 보전하는 역할도 했을 뿐만 아니라 마을 전체의 수호신으로 마귀를 쫓아준다고 믿기 때문으로 보인다.

신방리의 음나무군은 오랜 세월 동안 조상들의 관심과 보살핌 속에 살아온 나무들로 생물학적 보존 가치가 높을 뿐만 아니라, 우리 선조들의 정신세계를 엿볼 수 있는 문화적 가치도 높아 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

Carstor Aralia is called eumnamu or eomnamu in Korea. It grows in Korea, Japan, China, and Manchuria. Its soft leaves can be eaten as an herb salad, and its spiny branch is believed to ward off evil spirits. In the olden days, Korean people made a hexagonal toy with this tree and gave it to their child because they believed that this toy will protect their child from evil spirits. This Korean custom is called “eum”. This is the reason why Carstor Aralia is called “eumnamu” in Korea. “Namu” means tree in Korean. There are 5 Carstor Aralias on this hill, which is behind Sinbang Elementary School. The height of these trees is about 15.4m, and the girth of the tallest tree is 3.6m, while others have girth of approximately 3.2m. These trees are presumed to be 400 years old. The Carstor Aralias have been preserved well and has long been worshipped by the local community as a village guardian. The Population of Carstor Aralias in Sinbang-ri is designated and conserved as a Natural Monument because of its historical value as folk and cultural data.

刺楸分布在我国、日本、中国、满洲、乌苏里等地,我国也称其为严树。嫩叶用作野菜食用,带刺的树枝用于驱除恶鬼。新方里刺楸群之所以保存状态良好,主要有两个原因,一是其位于山坡上发挥保护土壤的作用,另一个是村民一直将其视为村庄的驱鬼守护神。新方里刺楸具有很高的生物学保存价值,是反映我国先祖精神世界的文化资料,具有很高的文化价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

ハリギリは普通オムナムと呼ばれ、韓国をはじめ日本・中国・満州・ロシアのウスリー地方などに分布している。柔らかい葉は山菜として食べ、刺がある枝は悪鬼を追い払う時に用いられた。新方里でハリギリ群がよく保存されている理由は、丘に位置しているため土壌を保全する役割をしただけでなく、村全体の守護神として悪鬼を追い払うと信じられていたからであると思われる。新方里のハリギリ群は生物学的に保存価値が高いだけでなく、昔の人たちの精神世界がうかがえる文化的な価値も高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。