태안 안면도 모감주나무군락 (泰安 安眠島 모감주나무群落)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 분포학
소 재 지 충남 태안군 안면읍 승언리 1318번지
소유자(소유단체) 태안군
관리자(관리단체) 태안군

안면도의 모감주나무 군락은 안면읍에서 3㎞ 떨어진 방포해수욕장의 해변에 있다. 숲의 길이는 120m, 너비 약 15m로 바닥은 자갈로 덮여 있으며, 높이 2m쯤 되는 나무가 400∼500그루 정도 자라고 있어 마치 바닷바람을 막아주는 방풍림의 역할을 한다. 이곳에는 모감주나무 외에도 소사나무, 졸참나무, 신나무 등 다양한 식물들이 함께 자라고 있다.

이곳의 모감주나무 군락의 유래에 대하여 두가지 이야기가 있다. 모감주나무는 중국이 분포의 중심지로 알려져 있어 중국내륙에서 자라던 나무의 종자가 해류에 밀려와 군락을 이루게 된 것으로 추측하기도 하고, 서해안은 물론 동해의 영일만 일대에서도 발견되고 있어 우리나라에서 본래 자랐다고도 한다.

안면도의 모감주나무 군락은 우리나라에서는 드물게 자연적으로 자라고 있고 흔히 볼 수 없는 나무이므로, 학술적 연구가치가 높아 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

The golden rain trees grow in groups along the coast on Bangpo Beach, which is 3km away from Anmyeon-eup. It is 300m away from a residential area, serving as a windbreak. The ground where golden rain trees grow is covered with gravel. Since 400 ~ 500 trees grow in a group at a height of about 2 meters, they look like an orchard. Golden rain trees, various plants including Turczaninow Hornbeam grow in this place. The seeds of the tree were believed to have been washed away from mainland China, eventually growing in a group as the golden rain trees mainly grow in China. Since it was discovered on the east coast and Yeongilman Bay as well as the west coast, however, some say that it originally grew in Korea. As the Population of Golden Rain Trees on Anmyeondo Island grows in a group and has high academic value, it is designated and protected as a natural monument.

安眠岛的栾树群落位于距离安眠邑3公里远的傍浦海水浴场海边。丛林长120米、宽约15米,地面覆盖砂石,生长着四百∼五百棵高约两米的树木,具有阻挡海风的防风林作用。除了栾树之外还生长着松树、枹树、茶条槭等多种植物。安眠岛的栾树群落是在我国自然生长的稀有树木,具有很高的学术研究价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

安眠島のモクゲンジの群落は、安眠邑から3㎞離れた傍浦海水浴場の海辺にある。林の長さは120m、幅は約15mで、地面は砂利で覆われている。高さ約2mほどの木が400〜500株ほど育ち、まるで海風を防ぐ防風林のような役割をする。ここにはモクゲンジの他にも、コシデ・コナラ・カラコギカエデなどの様々な植物が一緒に育っている。安眠島のモクゲンジの群落は、韓国では珍しく自然に育っており、あまり見かけない木であるため、学術的な研究価値が高く、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。