부안 중계리 꽝꽝나무군락 (扶安 中溪里 꽝꽝나무群落)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 분포학
소 재 지 전라북도 부안군
소유자(소유단체) 국***
관리자(관리단체) 부***
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

꽝꽝나무는 전라북도의 변산반도와 거제도, 보길도, 제주도 등에 분포하는데 잎이 탈 때 ‘꽝꽝’소리를 내며 타기 때문에 이런 이름이 붙여졌다. 정원수·울타리·분재 등 미화용으로 이용되고 있다.

부안 중계리의 꽝꽝나무 군락은 산 위쪽의 다소 평평한 곳에 형성되어 있는데, 과거 기록에 의하면 약 700여 그루가 모여 대군락을 형성하였다고 하나 지금은 그 수가 크게 줄어 200여 그루 정도만 남아 있다. 꽝꽝나무 군락이 있는 이곳을 잠두(누에머리)라고도 부르며, 풍수지리적으로는 명당 자리에 해당한다고 한다.

부안 중계리의 꽝꽝나무 군락은 그 분포상 꽝꽝나무가 자랄 수 있는 가장 북쪽지역이기 때문에 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다. 또한 이곳의 꽝꽝나무는 바위 위에서 자라고 있어 건조한 곳에서도 잘 자라는 군락<건생식물군락(乾生植物群落)>이라는 점에서도 큰 가치가 인정되고 있다.

The Box-leaved Hollies are distributed in Byeonsan Peninsula, Geojedo Island, Bogildo Island, and Jejudo Island. The tree was named as “Kkwangkkwangnamu” because it sounds like "Kkwangkkwang" when its leaves burn. The Population of Box-leaved Hollies grow on a flat place in an upper mountain and the tree is used aesthetically as garden tree, fence, and potted plant. The Population is called Jamdu (head of a silkworm) and according to feng shui, it is considered a very good place. In the past, about 700 trees grew in groups; these days, however, only about 200 trees grow in groups. Since the Population of Box-leaved Hollies in Junggye-ri is the northernmost habitat where it can grow wild, it is designated and protected as a natural monument. It is also highly valued since it grows on rock, which is a dry place.

龟甲冬青主要分布在全罗北道的边山半岛、巨济岛、甫吉岛、济州岛等地,燃烧叶子的时候会发出‘咣咣’的声音,因此也称其为咣咣树。多被作为庭院树·篱笆·盆栽等美化环境利用。扶安中溪里的龟甲冬青群落是龟甲冬青生长的最北侧地区,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。这里的龟甲冬青生长在岩石上面,是即使在干燥地区也能良好生长的群落,即“干生植物群落”具有极高的价值。

イヌツゲは全羅北道の辺山半島と巨済島・甫吉島・済州島などに分布し、葉が燃える時に「クァンクァン」という音を出すため、このような名前が付けられた(韓国名はクァンクァンナム。ナムは木のこと)。庭園樹・垣根・盆栽などの美化用として利用されている。扶安中渓里のイヌツゲの群落は、分布上イヌツゲが生育する北限地域であるため、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。また、このイヌツゲは岩の上で育っているため、乾燥したところでもよく育つ「乾生植物群落」であることにおいても、その大きな価値が認められている。