천연기념물 제108호

함평 향교리 느티나무·팽나무·개서어나무 숲 (咸平 鄕校里 느티나무·팽나무·개서어나무 숲)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 생활
소 재 지 전남 함평군 대동면 향교리 산948-2번지
소유자(소유단체) 공(함평군) 외
관리자(관리단체) 함평군

줄나무는 길가나 도로변에 줄처럼 길게 심어져 가로수 역할을 하는 나무들을 말한다.

함평 향교리 줄나무는 향교초등학교 옆에 있는 옛날 도로변에 심어져 있으며, 팽나무 10그루, 개서어나무 52그루, 느티나무 15그루와 푸조나무, 곰솔, 회화나무 각 1그루로 구성되어 있다. 이들 나무의 나이는 대략 350살 쯤으로 추정되고 있다. 함평 대동면에 줄나무가 심어지게 된 것은 풍수지리학상 함평면 수산봉이 불의 기운을 품고 있어 그 재앙을 막기 위함이었다는 전설이 전해지고 있다.

우리나라에서 천연기념물로 지정된 줄나무는 무안 청천리의 팽나무와 개서어나무의 줄나무와 이곳 밖에 없다. 특히 이곳의 줄나무는 바다에서 불어오는 강한 바람으로부터 벌판과 마을을 보호하는 방풍림의 기능을 하고 있으며, 우리 선조들이 자연을 이겨낸 지혜가 담겨있는 매우 중요한 문화적 자료가 되므로 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

Jul namu is a group of roadside trees lining a street. The Forest of Saw-leaf zelkovas, Japanese hackberries, and yeddo hornbeams in Hyanggyo-ri, Hampyeong is planted beside Hyanggyo Elementary School. It consists of 10 hackberry (nettle trees), 52 yeddo hornbeam, 15 zelkova trees, black pine, and pagoda tree, and they are about 350 years old. Legend says that Julnamu was planted in Daedong-myeon, Hampyeong to prevent a disaster because Susanbong Peak in Hampyeong-myeon had a spirit of fire according to feng shui. There are only two Julnamus designated as a natural monument in Korea and they are located in Daedong-myeon, Hampyeong and Cheongcheon-ri, Muan. As the forest in Hyanggyo-ri, Hampyeong is biologically valuable and roadside trees such as hackberry and yeddo hornbeam are very important to protect the wide field against strong winds from the sea, it is designated and protected as a natural monument.

列树是成排种在路边和道边,用作林荫树的树木。我国的列树中只有务安清川里的朴树、昌化鹅耳枥列树以及此处的树林被指定为天然纪念物。此处的列树具有防范海上强风,保护村庄、田野的防风林作用,是蕴含有我国祖先以智慧战胜自然面貌的重要文化资料,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

並木とは、路傍や道路脇に列のように長く植えられ、街路樹の役割をする木をいう。韓国で天然記念物に指定された並木は、務安郡清川里の榎とカハツキ並木とここしかない。特に、この並木は海から吹いてくる強い風から野原と村を保護する防風林の役割をしており、先祖の自然に対する智恵が盛り込まれている重要な文化的資料となるため、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。