강화 갑곶리 탱자나무 (江華 甲串里 탱자나무)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 문화역사기념물 / 역사
수량/면적 1주
소 재 지 인천 강화군 강화읍 갑곳리 1016번지
소유자(소유단체) 강화군
관리자(관리단체) 강화군

탱자나무는 주로 영·호남지방에 분포하며 일본·중국에서도 자란다. 우리나라와 일본의 나무는 중국에서 전래된 것으로 추측되고 있다. 열매와 껍질은 약재로 사용되며 줄기에 가시가 나 있어 과수원 울타리용으로 적합하다.

강화도 역사박물관 옆에 서 있는 갑곶리의 탱자나무는 나이가 약 400살 정도로 추정되며, 높이 4.2m, 뿌리부분 둘레 2.12m이다.

강화도는 고려 고종(재위 1213∼1259)이 몽고의 침입을 해 있었던 곳이며, 조선 인조(재위 1623∼1649)가 정묘호란(1627) 때 난을 피했던 장소이다. 이 때 외적을 막는 수단으로 강화도에 성을 쌓고, 성 바깥쪽에 탱자나무를 심어서 외적이 쉽게 접근하지 못하도록 했다고 한다. 이 탱자나무는 그 때 심은 것이 살아남은 것으로 추측된다.

강화도는 탱자나무가 자랄 수 있는 북쪽 한계선이어서, 탱자나무를 처음 심었을 때 조정에서는 나무가 자라는 모습을 자세히 보고하게 하였다고 한다.

강화 갑곶리 탱자나무는 우리 조상들이 외적의 침입에 대비하여 심은 국토방위의 유물로서 역사성을 지니고 있으며, 탱자나무가 자랄 수 있는 가장 북쪽 한계선인 강화도에 자리하고 있어 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

Trifoliate orange trees are found in the southeastern area of Korea, and are thought to have been introduced to both Korea and Japan from China. The seeds and fruit of the tree are used as medical substances. Because these trees have many thorns, they are planted to form protective fences around orchards. The trifoliate orange tree in Gapgot-ri is about 400 years old, stands 4.2m tall, and has a girth of 2.12m. It is located beside the Ganghwa History Museum, the island to which King Gojong (r. 1213-1259) of the Goryeo Dynasty fled from the Mongolian army, and where King Injo (r. 1623-1649) of Joseon Dynasty fled during the first Manchu invasion of Korea in 1627. It was during this period that many trifoliate oranges were planted beneath the walls of fortresses as a symbol of protection against foreign invasion. As such, it is probable that this trifoliate orange tree was planted around that time. The trifoliate orange tree in Gapgot-ri is historically important because it was planted to protect against foreign invasion. The tree is also significant as it marks the northernmost habitat of the species. It has been designated as Natural Monument (No. 78).

枸橘主要分布在我国岭南、湖南地区与日本、中国等地。推测我国和日本的树木是从中国传入的。果实与树皮入药,茎上有刺,适合用作果树园的篱笆。江华甲串里枸橘是我国祖先种植并用来防范外敌侵略的国防遗物,具有重要的历史意义,位于枸橘生长的北侧界限线的江华岛,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

カラタチは主に嶺・湖南地方に分布し、日本と中国でも育つ。韓国と日本の木は中国から伝えられたものであると推測されている。実と樹皮は薬材として使われ、幹には刺があるため、果樹園の垣根に適している。江華島甲串里のカラタチは、昔の人たちが外敵の侵略に備えるために植えた国土防衛の遺物としての歴史性を有しており、カラタチが生育する北の限界線である江華島にあるため、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。