천연기념물 제66호

옹진 대청도 동백나무 자생북한지 (甕津 大靑島 冬柏나무 自生北限地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 분포학
소 재 지 인천광역시 옹진군 대청면 대청리 43-1
소유자(소유단체) 국유(산림청)외
관리자(관리단체) 옹진군
문화재 담당부서 : 천연기념물과- 상세문의

동백나무는 차나무과에 속하는 상록교목으로 우리나라를 비롯하여 일본·중국 등에 분포하고 있다. 우리나라에서는 남쪽 해안이나 섬에서 자란다. 꽃은 이른 봄에 피는데 매우 아름다우며 꽃이 피는 시기에 따라 춘백(春栢), 추백(秋栢), 동백(冬栢)으로 부른다. 따뜻한 지방에서 자라는 나무이며, 난대식물 중 가장 북쪽에서 자라는 나무이므로 평균기온에 따라 식물들이 자랄 수 있는 지역을 구분하는데 표시가 되는 나무이다.

대청도의 동백나무 자생지는 한때 전국적으로 동백나무가 불법 채취될 때 파괴되어 그 수가 많이 줄어들었다. 약 60년 전의 기록에 의하면 지름이 20㎝에 이르는 큰 나무가 147그루 있었고 높이 3m에 지름 27㎝의 큰 나무도 있었다고 한다. 그러나 현재는 큰 나무들을 찾아보기 어렵다.

대청도의 동백나무 자생지는 동백나무가 자연적으로 자랄 수 있는 북쪽 한계지역으로 학술적 가치를 인정받아 천연기념물로 지정·보호하고 있다.

Camellias are distributed throughout Japan, China, and Korea. In Korea they grow mainly in the south coast area and on nearby islands. Although they usually blossom in early spring, camellias are also called “spring Camellias,” “fall Camellias,” or “winter Camellias” depending the season in which they blossom. Due to the warm ocean current, camellias grow well in the natural habitat in Daecheongdo Island. According to a record dated some 60 years ago, there were 147 Camellias with a diameter of over 20cm as well as some large ones measuring 3m in height and 27cm in diameter. However, nowadays, it is difficult to find large camellias, as the number of trees was drastically reduced all over the country due to illegal gathering. The natural habitat in Daecheongdo Island marks the northernmost extension of camellias. Since it is an important material for academic research, it has been designated as Natural Monument (No. 66).

冬柏树是属于茶科的常青灌木,主要分布在我国、日本和中国等地。我国主要生长在南部的海岸与岛屿上。花美且在早春时节盛开,根据不同花期分别称为春柏、秋柏、冬柏。生长在温暖地区,是温带植物中生长在最北端的树木,因此属于可以根据气温区分植物生长地区的标记性树木。大青岛的冬柏树自生地是冬柏树自然生长的最北侧界限区域,具有很高的学术价值,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

椿はツバキ科に属する常緑喬木で、韓国をはじめとして日本・中国などに分布している。韓国では南の海岸や島に生育している。花は春先に咲いて美しく、花が咲く時期によって春栢・秋栢・冬栢とも呼ばれている。暖かい地方で育つ木であり、暖帯植物のうち最も北のほうで育つ木であるため、平均気温によって植物が育つことが出来る地域を区分する時にその印となる木である。大青島の椿の自生地は、椿が自然に生育する北側の限界地域としてその学術的な価値が認められ、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。