천연기념물 제51호

울릉 도동 섬개야광나무와 섬댕강나무군락 (鬱陵 道洞 섬개야광나무와 섬댕강나무群落)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 유전학
소 재 지 경북 울릉군 울릉읍 도동리 산4번지
소유자(소유단체) 국유(산림청)
관리자(관리단체) 울릉군

섬개야광나무와 섬댕강나무는 나무의 키가 작고 밑동에서 가지를 많이 치는 떨기나무로 잎은 봄에 돋았다가 가을에 떨어진다. 섬개야광나무는 장미과에 속하고 5∼6월에 하얀 꽃이 피고 키는 1.5m 가까이 자란다. 섬댕강나무는 인동(忍冬)과에 속하며 꽃은 5월에 연한 황색으로 피며 키는 1m 정도이다.

이 나무들은 도동 뒷산의 암벽 경사면을 따라 자라고 있으며 절벽의 경사가 매우 급하여 잘 보존되어 있다.

섬개야광나무와 섬댕강나무는 울릉도에서만 자생하는 희귀식물이므로 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

Cotoneaster and Insular Abelia are short with branches that spread from the trunk. Both are deciduous trees. Insular abelia is a member of the rose family and has white flowers that blossom in May and June. On the other hand, cotoneaster is a member of the caprifoliaceae family and has yellow flowers that blossom in May. These trees grow along the cliffs. Because a cliff is very steep, the trees are well protected. Since cotoneaster and insular abelia are rare species that grow only in Ulleungdo Island, they are designated and protected as a natural monument.

栒子木与六道木都是不高而且根部多枝的灌木,春天生长枝叶秋天凋落。栒子木和六道木是只有郁陵岛上生长的珍贵植物,已被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

タケシマシャリントウ及びタケシマツクバネウツギは、背が低く根元から多く枝が茂る落葉低木であり、葉は春になると生えて、秋になると落ちる。タケシマシャリントウ及びタケシマツクバネウツギは鬱陵島でのみ自生する希少植物であるため、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。