천연기념물 제50호

울릉 태하동 솔송나무·섬잣나무·너도밤나무군락 (鬱陵 台霞洞 솔송나무·섬잣나무·너도밤나무群落)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 분포학
소 재 지 경북 울릉군 서면 태하리 산1-1번지
소유자(소유단체) 산림청 외
관리자(관리단체) 울릉군

솔송나무·섬잣나무·너도밤나무는 줄기가 굵고 비교적 위쪽으로 가지가 퍼져 자라는 나무들로, 솔송나무와 섬잣나무는 4계절 잎이 푸른데 반하여, 너도밤나무는 크고 넓은 잎이 봄에 돋았다가 가을에 떨어진다. 솔송나무·섬잣나무·너도밤나무는 일본에서는 흔히 볼 수 있지만 우리나라에서는 오직 울릉도에서만 자라고 있다.

태하동의 솔송나무·섬잣나무·너도밤나무 군락은 식물분포상 특이한 형태를 보여주는 곳으로 학술상 매우 귀중한 자원이 되고 있으므로, 천연기념물로 지정하여 보호하고 있다.

Siebold Hemlocks, Japanese White Pines, and Engler’s Beeches has thick stems with branches that usually spread upward. Siebold Hemlocks, Japanese White Pines are evergreens that have green leaves throughout the year, while Engler’s Beeches have deciduous broad leaves that appear in the spring and fall. These three trees are commonly found in Japan, but in Korea, they grow only in Ulleungdo Island. The population of Siebold Hemlocks, Japanese White Pines, and Engler’s Beeches in Taeha-dong has a special distribution of flora and is also known to have valuable biological properties. Therefore, it is designated and protected as a natural monument.

铁杉·五针松·多脉山毛榉都是茎粗且树枝向上伸展的树木,铁杉与五针松的叶子四季常青,多脉山毛榉春天长出宽大的叶子秋天凋落。铁杉、五针松、多脉山毛榉在日本十分常见,但在我国只在郁陵岛上生长。台霞洞的铁杉、五针松、多脉山毛榉群落是展现特殊植物分布形态之处,也是十分珍贵的学术资源,因此被指定为天然纪念物,受国家保护。

ツガ•ヒメコマツ•チョウセンブナは幹が太く、一般的に上を向いて枝が育つ木である。ツガとヒメコマツは四季を通じて葉が青いのに対して、チョウセンブナは大きく、広い葉が春に生えて秋になると落ちる。ツガ•ヒメコマツ•チョウセンブナは日本ではよく見かけられるが、韓国では唯一鬱陵島だけに生育している。台霞洞のツガ•ヒメコマツ•チョウセンブナの群落は植物分布の上で、特異な形態を示すところであり、学術的に貴重な資源になっているため、天然記念物に指定されて保護されている。