제주 무태장어 서식지 (濟州 무태장어 棲息地)
분 류 자연유산 / 천연기념물 / 생물과학기념물 / 분포학
소 재 지 제주특별자치도 서귀포시
소유자(소유단체) 건***
관리자(관리단체) 제***

무태장어는 뱀장어과에 속하는 열대성물고기로서 아프리카 동부에서 남태평양, 동남아시아, 중국 등에 걸쳐 널리 분포하며, 우리나라의 제주도는 일본의 나가사키와 함께 무태장어가 살 수 있는 북쪽 한계지역이다. 몸길이가 2m까지 자라는 큰 물고기로 몸은 황갈색 내지 암청색이며 배는 담색이다. 뱀장어와 비슷하나 암갈색 구름모양의 무늬와 작은 반점이 몸과 지느러미에 있기 때문에 쉽게 구별할 수 있다. 민물에서 5∼8년간 서식하다가 깊은 바다로 내려가 알을 낳는다.

제주도 무태장어 서식지는 현재 각종 개발과 공사로 인한 수질오염과 자연환경파괴로 인해 무태장어의 먹이가 되는 수생 곤충이나 작은 물고기가 줄어들고 있고 천지연 부근 바다의 환경이 나빠지고 있어 무태장어가 천지연 쪽으로 이동하는데 방해가 되고 있다.

The mottled eel, a member of the snake eel family, is a tropical species found in the eastern part of Africa, the South Pacific, Southeast Asia, and East Asia, including China, Japan and Korea. Jejudo Island, Korea and Nagasaki, Japan are its northernmost habitats. Mottled eels reach about 2m in length and have a large yellow brown or dark blue body and a light white abdomen. Though they are similar to snake eels, they have dark-brown-cloudlike patterns and small spots on their body and fins, making it easy to distinguish them from snake eels. After living in freshwater for 5-8 years, they spawn in the deeps of the ocean and then return to freshwater. In their Jeju habitat, their sources of food such as insects and small fish are decreasing due to water pollution and environmental contamination caused by urban development, which also prevents them from moving to Cheonjiyeon Falls.

花鳗鲡是鳗鲡科的热带性鱼,广泛分布于非洲东部至南太平洋、东南亚、中国等地。我国济州岛和日本长崎是花鳗鲡生存的北界区域。花鳗鲡是身长两米的大鱼,躯体呈黄褐色或暗青色,腹部呈淡色。与鳗鲡相似,但身体和鳍部有暗褐色云状的花纹与小斑点,容易区分。在淡水中栖息5∼8年后潜入深海产卵。济州岛的花鳗鲡栖息地的各种开发与施工造成水质污染、自然环境得到破坏,使得水生昆虫、小鱼等花鳗鲡的食物不断减少,天地渊附近的海水环境也在逐渐变差,对花鳗鲡向天地渊移动产生了不利影响。

カニクイオオウナギはウナギ科に属する熱帯性魚であり、アフリカ東部から南太平洋、東南アジア、中国などの地域にわたって広く分布している。韓国の済州島は日本の長崎とともにカニクイオオウナギが生きられる北の限界地域である。体長が2mにも育つ大きな魚で、胴体は黄褐色または暗青色、腹は黄白色である。ウナギとは似ているが、暗褐色の雲状の模様と小さな斑点が胴体と尾びれにあるため、簡単に区別することが出来る。淡水で5~8年間生息した後、深海に行って卵を産む。済州のカニクイオオウナギの生息地は、現在、各種開発と工事による水質汚染と自然環境の破壊により、カニクイオオウナギの餌となる水生昆虫や小魚が減っており、天地淵付近の海の環境も悪くなっているため、カニクイオオウナギが天地淵のほうに移動するのに妨げになっている。