설악산 내설악 만경대 (雪嶽山內雪嶽萬景臺)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
소 재 지 강원도 인제군 북면 용대리 산 12-21 / 산75
소유자(소유단체) 백담사
관리자(관리단체) 인제군

만경대는 오세암 바로 앞의 해발 922.2m인 봉우리로 용아장성, 공룡능선, 흑선동계곡, 나한봉 등의 절경을 한눈에 볼 수 있는 저명한 경관조망지점이다.

만경대에서 바라보면 신라 선덕여왕 12년(643)에 자장율사가 암자를 짓고 ‘관음암’이라 하였다가 허물어진 것을 인조 21년(1643)에 설정(雪淨)이 다시 세운 오세암(五歲菴)이 바로 앞에 있어 역사 문화적,경관적 가치가 더욱 뛰어나다.

Mangyeongdae Cliff (922.2m above sea level), which rises in front of Oseam Hermitage, is a well-known belvedere commanding the entire landscape formed by Yongajangseong and Gongnyong Ridges, Heukseondonggyegok Valley, and Nahanbong Peak. Oseam Hermitage was originally built by a Buddhist monk named Jajang in 643 (the 12th year of the reign of Queen Seondeok of the Silla Dynasty) and named Gwaneumam. Its name was changed to Oseam when it was rebuilt by a monk named Seoljeong in 1643 (the 21st year of the reign of King Injo of the Joseon Dynasty).