명승 제76호

영월 선돌 (寧越 立石)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 자연명승
소 재 지 강원 영월군 영월읍 하송로 64 (하송리)
소유자(소유단체) 건설부 외
관리자(관리단체) 영월군

선돌은 영월 방절리 서강가의 절벽에 위치하며 마치 큰 칼로 절벽을 쪼갠 듯한 형상을 이룬 곳으로 높이 약 70m 정도의 입석으로 신선암(神仙岩)이라고도 불리며, 푸른 강물과 층암절벽이 어우러져 아름다운 경관을 보여주는 곳이다.

단종이 영월 청령포(명승 제50호)로 가는 길에 선돌이 보이는 곳에서 잠시 쉬어 가며, 우뚝 서 있는 것이 마치 신선처럼 보였다고 하여 ‘선돌’이 되었다고 하는 전설 등이 담겨있는 명승지이다.

Seondol Rock Pillar is located at a 70m-high section of the rocky cliff beside the Seogang River in Yeongwol. It looks as if someone cut the cliff with a sword and the river and the rocky cliff form an enchanting view. According to legend, it is said that Seondol (aka Sinseonam Rock) was named by King Danjong, who thought the rock pillar looked like a mountain deity when he was on his way to an exile in Cheongnyeongpo Meandering Stream (Scenic Site No. 50).