명승 제64호

지리산 화엄사 일원 (智異山 華嚴寺 一圓)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 전남 구례군 마산면 화엄사로 539, 등 (황전리)
소유자(소유단체) 대한불교조계종 화엄사 외
관리자(관리단체) 구례군

지리산은 백두산의 정기가 남으로 흘러 내려오다 다시 솟았다 하여 두류산이라고 불리는 영산으로, 천황봉, 노고단 등 수많은 산봉우리, 웅장한 기암절벽, 계곡, 울창한 산림 등이 있어 자연경관이 뛰어나며, 천년고찰 화엄사와 조화되어 역사 문화적 가치가 큰 경승지이다.

Jirisan Mountain (aka Duryusan Mountain) is said to have received the dominating power of Baekdusan Mountain, which is situated at the northernmost tip of the Korean Peninsula. The area boasts great scenic beauty with numerous high peaks, including Cheonhwangbong and Nogodan, pillars of rock, valleys, and dense forests. Hwaeomsa Temple, which is more than a thousand years old, is one of the area’s most outstanding sites.

智异山上有天皇峰、老姑坛等众多山峰、雄壮的奇岩绝壁、溪谷、葱郁的山林等,自然景观十分秀丽。还与千年古刹华严寺交相辉映,具有极高的历史文化价值。

智異山は天王峰や老姑壇など数多くの峰・雄々しい奇岩絶壁・谷・鬱蒼とした森林などの自然景観が優れ、千年の歴史を持つ古刹華厳寺と合わさって、歴史・文化的価値の大きい景勝地である。