명승 제56호

무주구천동 파회·수심대 일원 (茂朱九千洞 巴洄·水心臺 一圓)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 전북 무주군 설천면 심곡리 산13-2번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 환경부 외
관리자(관리단체) 무주군

구천동의 제11경인 파회(巴洄)는 연재(淵齊) 송병선이 이름 지은 명소로서, 고요한 소(沼)에 잠겼던 맑은 물이 급류를 타고 쏟아지며 부서져 물보라를 일으키다가 기암에 부딪치며 제자리를 맴돌다 기암사이로 흘러들어가는 곳으로 역사·문화적 가치가 뛰어난 곳이다.

구천동의 제12경인 수심대(水心臺)는 신라 때 일지대사가 이곳의 흐르는 맑은 물에 비치는 그림자를 보고 도를 깨우친 곳이라 하여 수심대라고 했고, 물이 돌아 나가는 곳이라고 하여 수회(水回)라고 부르기도 하였다.

잘생긴 기암괴석이 절벽을 이루며, 병풍처럼 세워져 마치 금강산과 같다고 하여 일명 ‘소금강’이라고 하며, 기묘한 절벽이 중첩하여 ‘금강봉’이라 하는데 풍경이 아름다운 경승지이다.

The eleventh of the thirty-three most scenic sites of Gucheondong, Pahoe is a swirling body of water. As it flows downstream, the water in a quiet pool forms a rapid current, raising sprays, and when the current hits the rocks around, it becomes a whirlpool, before disappearing between the rocks. Named by Yeonjae Song Byeong-seon, Pahoe is of historical and cultural significance as well. Susimdae is the twelfth of the thirty-three most scenic sites of Gucheondong, and its name derives from the fact that the Silla monk Ilji Daesa attained enlightenment while looking at reflections on its clear stream. Susimdae is at times referred to as “Suhoe,” literally meaning the turn of water, as water here swirls, then leaves. The fabulous cliff formed by spectacular rocks is reminiscent of a spread folding screen, indeed much like Mt. Geumgangsan; hence, the nicknames “Sogeumgang” and “Geumgangbong.”

九千洞的第十一景巴洄,渊斋宋秉璿为其命名。宁静池沼中的清水被急湍流下的水柱拍成碎花并撞击在奇岩上,原地旋转后流入奇岩间隙内,景色优美,具有极高的历史·文化价值。秀美的奇岩怪石形成绝壁,屏风般矗立的景色与金刚山相似,故称“小金刚”,奇岩绝壁重叠在一起,称“金刚峰”,是风景秀美的名胜。

九千洞の第十一景である巴洄は淵斉宋秉璿が名付けた名所である。静かな沼にたまっていた清い水が急流に乗って流れ崩れ、それが水しぶきを起こしながら奇岩にぶつかり、もとの場所をくるくる回わってから奇岩の間へと流れて行く所で、歴史・文化的な価値の高い所である。素晴らしい形の奇岩怪石が絶壁をなし、屏風のように立っているのがまるで金剛山のようであるため「小金剛」とも呼ばれ、奇妙な絶壁が重なっているため「金剛峰」とも言われるが、その風景が美しい景勝地である。