명승 제52호

구미채미정 (龜尾 採薇亭)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 경북 구미시 남통동 249번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부 외
관리자(관리단체) 구미시

채미정은 고려에서 조선의 왕조 교체기에 두 왕조를 섬기지 않고 금오산 아래 은거한 야은 길재(1353~1419)의 충절과 학문을 추모하기 위해 영조 44년(1768년)에 금오산 아래 건립한 정자이다.

채미정은 멀리 바라보이는 금오산과 채미정 전면의 맑은 계류와 수목들이 채미정과 어우러져 아름다운 조화를 이루는 경관미가 뛰어난 명승지이다.

Chaemijeong Pavilion, or Fernbrake Gathering Pavilion was built to commemorate the unwavering loyalty and academic achievements of Gil Jae (1353-1419, pen-name: Yaeun), a distinguished scholar toward the end of the Goryeo Dynasty. The pavilion was built in 1768, the 44th year of the reign of King Yeongjo of the Joseon Dynasty. Gil lived in seclusion here at the foot of Geumosan Mountain, refusing to serve two dynasties at the time of Joseon’s foundation. The pavilion stands on a pristine scenic spot alongside a clean stream flowing down a valley with lush foliage, creating a beautiful landscape against the backdrop of Geumosan Mountain.

采薇亭是英祖44年(1768年)在金乌山下建造的亭台,用来纪念高丽与朝鲜王朝交替时期不侍奉两代王朝而在金乌山下隐居的冶隐吉再(1353~1419)的忠节与学识。採薇亭与远眺的金乌山、前面清澈的溪流、树木交相辉映,融为一体,是景观价值很高的名胜。

採薇亭は高麗から朝鮮への王朝交代期において、二つの王朝に仕えずに金烏山の麓に隠居した冶隠吉再(1353~1419)の忠節と学問を追慕するために、英祖44年(1768年)に金烏山の麓に建立した亭である。採薇亭は遠く金烏山が眺められ、その前を流れる清い渓流と樹木が採薇亭と合わさって美しく調和し、その景観美が優れた名勝地である。