명승 제51호

예천 초간정 원림 (醴泉 草澗亭 園林)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 경북 예천군 용문면 죽림리
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부 외
관리자(관리단체) 예천군

초간정은 조선 선조 때 학자인 초간 권문해(1534~1591)가 오랜 관직생활과 당쟁에서 벗어나 자연을 즐기기 위해 고향으로 돌아와 창건한 정자로 맑은 계곡과 푸른 소나무림 사이의 암석 위에 위치하고 있다.

조선시대 사림의 은일(隱逸)생활과 무위자연(無爲自然)을 바탕으로 하는 선조들의 자연관을 보여주는 명승지로 바위를 휘돌아 흐르는 계류가 시원한 운치를 자아내는 등 경관적 가치가 크다.

Choganjeong Pavilion, or Grass Valley Pavilion, was built by Gwon Mun-hae (1534-1591, pen-name: Chogan), a scholar-official during the reign of King Seonjo of the Joseon Dynasty. Gwon built the pavilion in his hometown after retiring from public service with hopes of enjoying a peaceful life in nature away from factional strife. The pavilion stands on a boulder alongside a clean stream in the midst of lush pine woods. This pristine scenic site offers a glimpse into the spiritual world of Confucian scholars of the Joseon Dynasty; who pursued the ideal of muwi (wuwei in Chinese), or the creative quietude of non-action, and favored the life of a recluse amid nature.

朝鲜宣祖时期学者草涧权文海(1534~1591)放弃官职生活与党派之争,返乡并在此建造了草涧亭,享受大自然美景,亭子位于清澈溪谷与翠绿松林之间的岩石上。这座园林展现了朝鲜时代士林的隐逸生活和先祖们无为自然的自然观,环绕岩石流淌的溪谷拥有令人陶醉的韵致,景观价值极高。

草澗亭は朝鮮時代宣祖の時の学者である草澗権文海(1534~1591)が長年の官職生活と党争から脱して、自然を楽しむために故郷に帰って来て建てた亭で、清い谷と青い松林の間にある岩石の上に立っている。ここは朝鮮時代の士林の隠逸生活と無為自然をもとにした先祖たちの自然観が現れている名勝地で、岩を回りながら流れる渓流が凉しい風情を醸し出すなど、大きな景観的価値を持っている。