명승 제48호

제천옥순봉 (堤川 玉荀峰)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 충북 제천시 수산면 괴곡리 산9번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부 외
관리자(관리단체) 제천시

「제천 옥순봉(堤川 玉荀峰)」은 비가 갠 후 희고 푸른 여러 개의 봉우리가 죽순이 돋아나듯 우뚝우뚝 솟아있다 하여 이름 붙여졌다고 전하는데 이름에서 알 수 있듯이 남한강 위로 솟아오른 봉우리가 매우 특이하고 아름답다.

옥순봉은 본래 제천(당시 청풍) 땅인데 이곳이 단양팔경에 속하게 된 것은 조선 명종 때 단양군수였던 이황이 옥순봉을 단양에 속하게 해 달라고 청풍부사에게 청하였으나 허락하지 않자 옥순봉 석벽에 ‘단구동문(丹丘洞門)’이라 새기면서 이곳을 단양의 관문으로 정했다는 설화가 전해지는 데서 비롯되었다고 하며, 인근의 구담봉과 함께 여러 시인묵객들의 시문이 다수 전하는 절경지이다.

Oksunbong Peaks was named as such because it looks like fresh bamboo shoots sprouting after the rain. As its name suggests, the peak consists of jade-like white rocks rising from Namhangang River. Though located in Jecheon-gun (Cheongpung-gun during the Joseon Dynasty), the peak came to be known as one of the “Eight Scenic Spots of Danyang.” According to a local anecdote, famous Neo-Confucian scholar Yi Hwang (1501-1570), while serving as magistrate of Danyang, asked the county magistrate of Cheongpung to concede the peak to his administrative district. When his request was rejected, Yi had the four-character phrase Dan-Gu-Dong-Mun -- meaning "Gate to Danyang" -- carved on a rock wall. Complimentary poems by various writers are carved on the peak as well as on nearby Gudambong Peak.

据说雨后放晴时堤川玉荀峰皎洁翠绿的多座山峰犹如竹笋般矗立冲天,因而得名。山如其名,山峰矗立于南汉江上面,十分奇特、秀美。玉荀峰原是堤川(当时的清风)之地,据说成为丹阳八景是因为朝鲜明宗时期丹阳郡守李滉曾向清风府使要求将玉荀峰划入丹阳,但却未得应允,于是李滉在玉荀峰的石壁上雕刻了“丹丘洞门”字样,将此处定为丹阳的关口。玉荀峰与附近的龟潭峰同为众多文人墨客留下诗文的名胜景点。

「堤川玉荀峰」は雨があがった後、白くて青い多くの峰が筍が伸びるような形で聳えているため、このように名付けられたと伝えられているが、その名前からも分かるように南漢江の上に聳えた峰が非常に独特で美しい。玉荀峰は元々堤川(当時は清風)の地であったが、ここが丹陽八景に属するようになったのは、朝鮮時代明宗の時、丹陽郡守を司っていた李滉が玉荀峰を丹陽に属するようにしてほしいと清風府使に願い出たが受け入れられなかったため玉荀峰の石壁に「丹丘洞門」と刻み、ここを丹陽の関門と定めたという伝説が伝わる。近くの亀潭峰とともに、多くの詩人墨客たちの詩文が多数伝えられる絶景地である。