명승 제47호

단양 사인암 (丹陽 舍人巖)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 충북 단양군 대강면 사인암리 산27번지
소유자(소유단체) 사유
관리자(관리단체) 단양군

「단양 사인암(丹陽 舍人巖)」은 남조천(일명 운계천)변에 병풍처럼 넓은 바위가 직벽을 이루며 위엄을 자랑하고 있는 곳으로 추사 김정희가 이곳을 두고 하늘에서 내려온 한 폭 그림과 같다고 찬양했을 정도로 그 경관이 특이하고 아름답다.

고려시대 경사와 역학에 능통했던 역동 우탁 선생이 정4품 벼슬인 사인(舍人) 재직 시 이곳에서 머물렀다는 사연이 있어 조선 성종 때 단양군수였던 임재광이 사인암이라 명명했다고 전하며, 암벽에는 우탁의 글이 남아 전한다.

Sainam Rock is a majestic screen rock rising vertically from Namjocheon Stream (also called Ungyecheon Stream). The beautiful scenery around the rock came to be widely admired, with Kim Jeong-hui (1786-1856), a famous scholar and calligrapher, calling the landscape “divinely beautiful.” The rock was given its name by the local county magistrate Im Jae-gwang during the reign of King Seongjong (r. 1469-1494) of the Joseon Dynasty. Sain was the official title of U Tak (1263-1342), who was extremely well versed in the Chinese classics, history, and the science of divination. U stayed in the area while he was serving as an official of the major fourth rank during the late Goryeo Dynasty. The rock also bears an inscription carved by Im Jae-gwang.

丹阳舍人岩是由南造川(又名云溪川)边屏风状宽大岩石形成的垂直岩壁,以威严著称。秋使金正喜曾赞誉此处好似天上掉下的一幅画,景色十分秀美。据说高丽时期精通经史与易学的易东禹倬先生任正四品官职,即舍人之职时曾在此处停留,因此,朝鲜成宗时期丹阳郡守林斋光将其命名为舍人岩,据说岩壁上还留有禹倬的文章。

「丹陽舍人岩」は南造川(別名、雲渓川)辺に屏風のように広い岩が垂直の壁をなしてその威厳を誇っている所で、秋史金正喜がここを見て、天から降りてきた一幅の絵のようだと褒め称えたことがあるほど美しい。高麗時代、経史と易学に通じていた易東禹倬先生が正四品の舍人を司っていた時、ここに逗留したことがあったことから、朝鮮時代成宗の時、丹陽郡守を司っていた林斎光が舍人岩と名付けたと伝えられ、岩壁には禹倬が書いた文章が残っている。