명승 제46호

단양구담봉 (丹陽 龜潭峰)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 충북 단양군 단성면 장회리 산32번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부 외
관리자(관리단체) 단양군

「단양 구담봉(丹陽 龜潭峰)」은 절벽 위의 바위가 거북이를 닮아 구담봉(龜潭峰)이라 한다고 전한다. 구담봉 장회나루 쪽으로는 퇴계 선생을 사모하던 기녀 두향의 묘가 있으며, 조선 인종 때 백의재상이라 불리던 주지번이 이곳에 낙향하여 칡넝쿨을 구담봉의 양쪽 봉우리에 연결하여 타고 다녀 사람들이 그를 신선이라 불렀다는 전설이 전해오는 등 이야기가 많은 명승지이다.

구담봉은 남한강 물줄기를 따라 펼쳐지는 깎아지른 듯한 장엄한 기암절벽이 제비봉과 금수산, 멀리는 월악산에 감싸여 있어 예로부터 이황, 이이, 김만중 등 수 많은 학자와 시인묵객이 그 절경을 극찬한 바 있으며, 지금도 충주호 수상관광의 최절경지로 꼽힌다.

Gudambong Peak, rising above precipitous cliffs along the Namhangang River, was thus named because it is said to resemble a turtle crawling up the cliffs. The peak is comfortably surrounded by Jebibong Peak (Swallow Peak), Geumsusan Mountain and Woraksan Mountain. The exquisite scenery was admired by numerous scholars, writers and artists, including Yi Hwang (1501-1570, pen-name: Toegye), Yi I (1536-1584, Yulgok) and Kim Man-jung (1637-1692, Seopo). Various anecdotes and legends are told about the area around the rocky peak. A solitary grave near Janghoenaru Ferry Landing is said to be that of a courtesan named Duhyang, who fell in love with Yi Hwang when the eminent Neo-Confucian scholar was serving as county magistrate here. Ju Ji-beon, known as the “minister in the white robe” during the reign of King Injong (r. 1544-1545), was called a Daoist immortal by local residents as he connected two rocks on either side of the summit with arrowroot vines and freely moved from one rock to another by walking along the vines.

据说丹阳龟潭峰绝壁上的岩石神似乌龟,故得名龟潭峰。龟潭峰长淮渡口一侧有曾经爱慕过退溪先生的歌妓杜香之墓。据传朝鲜仁宗时期的白衣宰相朱之蕃在此告老还乡,用葛藤连接龟潭峰两侧的山峰并在上面行走,被当地人称为神仙,此处是拥有众多故事传说的名胜。龟潭峰南汉江边连绵不断的奇岩绝壁由燕子峰、锦绣山、远处的月岳山环绕,自古就有李滉、李珥、金万重等众多学者与文人墨客大赞其绝景,现在仍是忠州湖水景观光中首屈一指的名胜。

「丹陽亀潭峰」は絶壁の上の岩が亀に似ているため、亀潭峰と名付けられたと言われている。亀潭峰長淮津のほうには退溪先生を慕った奇女杜香の墓があり、朝鮮時代仁宗の時、白衣宰相と呼ばれたチュ・ジボンがここに都落ちし、葛の蔓を亀潭峰の両峰に繋いで渡ったため、人々が彼を神仙と呼んだという伝説が伝わるなど、多くの伝説が残されている名勝地である。亀潭峰は南漢江の水路に沿って広がる奇岩絶壁が燕峰と錦繍山、遠くは月岳山に囲まれているため、昔から李滉・李珥・金万重などの数多くの学者と詩人墨客たちがその絶景を褒め称えたこともあり、現在においても忠州湖の水上観光における最も優れた絶景地のひとつとして数えられている。