명승 제45호

단양 석문 (丹陽 石門)
분 류 자연유산 / 명승 / 역사문화명승
소 재 지 충북 단양군 매포읍 하괴리 산20-35번지 등
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부 외
관리자(관리단체) 단양군

「단양 석문(丹陽 石門)」은 석회암 카르스트 지형이 만들어 낸 자연유산으로 석회동굴이 붕괴되고 남은 동굴 천장의 일부가 마치 구름다리처럼 형성된 것으로 추정되며 석문 자체의 형태도 특이하고 아름답지만, 석문을 통해 바라보는 남한강과 건너편 농가의 전경이 마치 사진 프레임을 보는 듯이 아름답다.

구름다리 모양의 돌기둥 자연경관자원 중 동양 최대 규모로 알려져 있으며 석회암 카르스트 지형의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있어 학술적 가치도 클 뿐만 아니라, 석문 안에 살았다는 마고할미의 전설이 전해져 내려오는 등 희귀하고 아름다운 경승지이다.

This stone arch is a naturally-created karstic limestone landform. What is likely to have happened is that there was originally a limestone cave which later collapsed, leaving a part of its ceiling standing, in the shape of an arch. This beautiful as well as original stone arch magnificently frames the landscape lying beyond, dotted with idyllic farm houses at a bank of the Namhangang River. The largest of landscape resources of the arched stone pillar type in Asia, Seongmun is of great scientific interest as well, as it wonderfully showcases the characteristics of karstic formations. A local legend has it that Mother Mago (Mago halmi), a character from shamanistic faiths, used to live under this arch.

丹阳石门是由石灰岩喀斯特地形构成的自然遗产,石灰洞窟崩塌后残留的洞窟天棚的一部分形似天桥。石门本身的形态奇特、秀美,还可以通过石门眺望美丽的南汉江与对面的农家。石门是天桥状石柱自然景观资源中亚洲地区规模最大的一处,具有重要的学术价值,还流传有麻姑婆婆曾在石门内居住的传说等,是非常珍贵,景色优美的名胜地。

「丹陽石門」は石灰岩カルスト地形が作り出した自然遺産で、石灰洞窟が崩壊し、残りの洞窟天井の一部がまるで高架橋のように形成されたものと推定される。石門自体の形も珍しくて美しいが、石門から眺める南漢江とその向かい側の農家の景色が美しい。高架橋の形をした石柱は自然の景観資源の中で東洋最大の規模と知られ、学術的な価値が大きいだけでなく、石門の中に住んだという麻姑お婆さんの伝説が伝わるなど、珍しくて美しい景勝地である。